Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems using anchors with cflocation.

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to use a cflocation tag to point the user to an anchor on another page.


I'm using the cflocation tag like so.

<cflocation url="profile.cfm##lifestyle">

(Lifestyle is the name of the anchor. Double pounds signs are needed in this tag so as not to confuse CF and correctly generates only one pound sign.)

However, when it actually outputs to the page I end up with this:

http://localhost/account/profile.cfm#lifestyle?CFID=3601&CFTOKEN=58215768&jsessionid=80302915791047067767540

This doesn't work in IE6.


I've done a little testing and this works fine:

http://localhost/account/profile.cfm#lifestyle

This also works fine:

http://localhost/account/profile.cfm?CFID=3601&CFTOKEN=58215768&jsessionid=80302915791047067767540#lifestyle


Is there some way to get cflocation to put my anchor at the end of the string after all the CFID & CFTOKEN info?  Is there another way to do this?


0
Comment
Question by:benjamintr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmedia
ID: 8091046
I really don't know if this is correct but just try it :

<cflocation url="#UrlSessionFormat("profile.cfm")###lifestyle">
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TallerMike earned 500 total points
ID: 8091193
Yes, what you'll need to do is to set the AddToken attribute to the CFLOCATION tag to be false, and then ass the CFID, CFOTKEN and JSESSIONID variables by hand. Something (but not exactly) like so:

<cflocation url="profile.cfm?CFIDE=#Client.CFID#&CFTOKEN=#Client.CFTOKEN#&jsessionid=#Client.jsessionid###lifestyle" addToken="False">
0
 

Author Comment

by:benjamintr
ID: 8091537
TallerMike,

The documentation says that jsessionid is referred to as Session.jsessionid, but the general idea was right.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8097763
I wasn't so sure where the JSessionID came from, so I just guessed. I should have noted that, but I'm glad you figured it out.
0