?
Solved

Change language when program is starting

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi experts,
I used windows98 (Arabic version),in delphi the  default mode for keyboard is English mode,
If I press right (shift+alt)   keys  change to Arabic mode And if I  press left (shift+alt)  keys change to English mode.
I want to put Arabic mode for users that  can edit in Arabic language.
Do any work that can simulate the  pressing right(shift+key)  keys  ?
If have a another solution please send your idea.

Regards
shirin
0
Comment
Question by:shirin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 280 total points
ID: 8091358
the api function ActivateKeyboardLayout should do the job. Take a look at the Windows SDK help for it.

good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8091391
Hi.

Try using PostKeyEx32 by Peter Below and add VK_RSHIFT und VK_LSHIFT to it.

Good luck,
Markus

-

{************************************************************
 * Procedure PostKeyEx32
 *
 * Parameters:
 *  key    : virtual keycode of the key to send. For printable
 *           keys this is simply the ANSI code (Ord(character)).
 *  shift  : state of the modifier keys. This is a set, so you
 *           can set several of these keys (shift, control, alt,
 *           mouse buttons) in tandem. The TShiftState type is
 *           declared in the Classes Unit.
 *  specialkey: normally this should be False. Set it to True to
 *           specify a key on the numeric keypad, for example.
 * Description:
 *  Uses keybd_event to manufacture a series of key events matching
 *  the passed parameters. The events go to the control with focus.
 *  Note that for characters key is always the upper-case version of
 *  the character. Sending without any modifier keys will result in
 *  a lower-case character, sending it with [ssShift] will result
 *  in an upper-case character!
 *Created: 17.7.98 by P. Below
 ************************************************************}
Procedure PostKeyEx32( key: Word; Const shift: TShiftState;
                     specialkey: Boolean );
  Type
    TShiftKeyInfo = Record
                      shift: Byte;
                      vkey : Byte;
                    End;
    byteset = Set of 0..7;
  Const
    shiftkeys: Array [1..3] of TShiftKeyInfo =
      ((shift: Ord(ssCtrl); vkey: VK_CONTROL ),
       (shift: Ord(ssShift); vkey: VK_SHIFT ),
       (shift: Ord(ssAlt); vkey: VK_MENU ));
  Var
    flag: DWORD;
    bShift: ByteSet absolute shift;
    i: Integer;
  Begin
    For i := 1 To 3 Do Begin
      If shiftkeys[i].shift In bShift Then
        keybd_event( shiftkeys[i].vkey,
                     MapVirtualKey(shiftkeys[i].vkey, 0),
                     0, 0);
    End; { For }
    If specialkey Then
      flag := KEYEVENTF_EXTENDEDKEY
    Else
      flag := 0;

    keybd_event( key, MapvirtualKey( key, 0 ), flag, 0 );
    flag := flag or KEYEVENTF_KEYUP;
    keybd_event( key, MapvirtualKey( key, 0 ), flag, 0 );

    For i := 3 DownTo 1 Do Begin
      If shiftkeys[i].shift In bShift Then
        keybd_event( shiftkeys[i].vkey,
                     MapVirtualKey(shiftkeys[i].vkey, 0),
                     KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
    End; { For }
  End; { PostKeyEx32 }

Procedure SendText( S: String );
  Procedure SendRawCharacter( ch : Char );
    Var
      i: Integer;
      numStr: String;
    Begin
      numStr := Format('%4.4d',[Ord(ch)]);
      keybd_event( VK_MENU, MapVirtualKey(VK_MENU, 0),
                   0, 0);
      for i:= 1 to Length(numStr) do
        PostKeyEx32( VK_NUMPAD0 + Ord(numstr[i])-Ord('0'), [], false );
      keybd_event( VK_MENU, MapVirtualKey(VK_MENU, 0),
                   KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
    End;

  Var
    flags: TShiftState;
    vcode: word;
    ret  : word;
    i, n : Integer;
    mask : word;
  Begin { SendText }
    For i := 1  To Length(S) Do Begin
      ret := VkKeyScan( S[i] );
      If ret = $FFFF Then
        SendRawCharacter( S[i] )
      Else Begin
        vcode := Lobyte( ret );
        flags := [];
        mask  := $100;
        For n := 1 To 3 Do Begin
          If (ret and mask) <> 0 Then Begin
            Case mask Of
              $100: Include( flags, ssShift );
              $200: Include( flags, ssCtrl );
              $400: Include( flags, ssAlt );
            End; { Case }
          End; { If }
          mask := mask shl 1;
        End; { For }
        PostKeyEx32( vcode, flags, false );
      End; { Else }
    End; { For }
  End; { SendText }
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 8092799
thanks for your short but useful answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alijan
ID: 9128722
Hi experts,
I used windows98 (English version).
If I press a Button in Delphi Application ; I want to add Arabic Language ( or Arabic Keyboard ) to my windows .
If have a another solution please send your idea.

Thanks
alijan
0