?
Solved

Uncompressed .avi

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I've got an uncompressed .avi and here is the properties of this file:

http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/video.JPG

Whenever I access this program with Windows Media Player, all I see is a blank screen with no audio. I'm currently using Windows XP Pro and Windows Media Player 9.0. I've looked through different search engines, but couldn't find any answer to this problem. What I'm looking for, is mostly an easy to use program that can compress this .avi into a viewable .avi. Thanks in advance.


/Trooper_20
0
Comment
Question by:Trooper_20
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8091988
If its uncompressed, you dont need codecs to view it. And since it has no audio, i'd guess you dont actually have an AVI there OR its damaged beyond repair.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dearsina
dearsina earned 400 total points
ID: 8093664
Reading your AVI-properties, it seems like the file is a bit meshed. The frame rate is 4 per second, which is like watching a surveillance tape, the sampling rate is 1bit, which is no good, and to top it all off, the audio is in no form of format (should usually be stated under length).

What I suggest you do, if you are sure the avi is a-ok, is to download this piece of software, which is basically a more detailed avi-information program, which enables you to extract the audio from your file, if it's possible:


http://www.divx-digest.com/software/terabits_avi_info.html

Good luck.

sina
london

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zenaphex earned 400 total points
ID: 8172607
Another possiblity...

I have had some weird results that are similar to the problem you are having when I was using Windows Media Player 9 on XP. It would open it up and I could see the play bar moving but I never saw or heard anything. And I never got any codec errors either, not to mention I knew I had the codecs installed. I fixed it by using the "Update" feature in Media Player 9 to update my player. I had to do this update several times until it was FINALLY done with updating. Restarted and my videos started working fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reegs
ID: 8203193
Me Also,

I transferred from Win98Se to XP, amd have had similar problems, I must admit the frame rate etc is a bit sussy, the minmum I use is 15, can I suggest you try using an older player, see what happens also try it on another OS.

All in all I have found XP to be weirdly finickiny about certain applications and how they function, I have worked with 3DSMax for over... well many years anyway, and for the first time Anims : avi's and others have given odd results, Sometimes I get perfect results and sometimes they are just not as good, one thing I have noticed is the Windows Media Player causes problems, I use older ones which give perfect results.   Maybe the player isnt all what it is made out to be or the player is trying to do too much, ie keep a track of all CD's and other links, URL's MP3's etc, of course this is for historical purposes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neuville
ID: 8206202
Maybe you should try Smacker.  http://www.smacker.com

It's quite easy to use, and you can create/modify avi's.  There are many features in Smacker that may help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11560084
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split between zenaphex & dearsina

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0