?
Solved

How can I Disable  IE Error Rporting?

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows 98SE and I am using IE 5.5 SP1. My processor is AMD 900MHz with 512 megs of ram.

I have been getting the gray and white box that says that "Microsoft has encountered a problem and needs to close".  It gives me a choice of whether I want to "Send Error Report" or "Don't Send".  When I choose to send the report, the only recommendation is that there is a newer version of IE available which is IE 6 SP1.  I am using IE 5.5 SP2 and I don't want to upgrade because of the problems IE 6 has been having. I did download the patch that is suppose to be a cumulative patch for all versions of Internet Explorer.

Please give me a step by step instruction on how to disable the IE Error Reporting Box. I do know that I have to edit the Registry but I need a "line by line" description on what to do once I get into the Registry to change it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SkyBlue5708
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8091983
<< Please give me a step by step instruction on how to disable the IE Error Reporting Box. <<

See the Microsoft bulletin for disable IE Error reporting.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q276550

You said you have IE 5.5 SP1. Here are the instructions in the article.
--------------------------------------------
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

2. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.

3. In the list of installed programs, click Internet Explorer Error Reporting, and then click Add/Remove.

4. Click OK.

-----------------------------------

Only from IE 5.5 SP2 on do you need to edit the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyBlue5708
ID: 8092005
I am sorry - I DO have IE 5.5 SP2.  Is there any way I can reinstall IE 5.0 from my Windows 98SE CD?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8092136
Here are the instruction in the article for Internet Explorer 5.5 SP2 or 6 for Windows 98.

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.


1.In Registry Editor (Regedit.exe), create a DWORD value called IEWatsonEnabled and set it to 0 in the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

With the highlight over Main, select Edit > New > DWORD

When a new name key is created, type in IEWatsonEnabled and click OK. The data default is 0.

---------------------------------------

You cannot reinstall IE 5 along from your CD. You will have to reinstall the whole Windows 98 to get IE 5.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SkyBlue5708
ID: 8092329
Can I download IE 5.01 from the Internet and install it over top of IE 5.5 SP2?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DineshKumar
ID: 8092980
Hi Skublue !
   i hope u already got the solution from the previous answers .But why should u use IE and burn ur precious online moments patching the errors and virus threats and nonsense popups !! and burn ur RAM ..

When u can access Internet at 80 % faster by useing Opera Browser download Opera ^ or Opera & from www.opera.com

and see for urself how fast ur internet experince can be and opera is so customizable that u will love it esp mouse guestures Picture quality which is many times better then any other browsers put together and the best is u can restrict popups which is a defualt option in Opera .! chk up and if u have any doubt u can mail me

Lets make the world a Error free and Pleasent space join the free world of internet which makes more sense then paying 1000 $ for some crap .!
regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8093080
I did a search for IE 5 but could not find it. Microsoft no longer have this download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyBlue5708
ID: 8093795
Since IE 5.0 was what came with my Windows 98SE, I can do a rollback to it from Add and Remove Programs.

There is also a website that has the full version of IE 5.0, IE 5.01, IE 5.5 and IE 6.

Just wanted to know if it is something I could do.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8094514
Yes, you can do a rollback from the Add/Remove Programs if you have not deleted any files from the Uninstall folder of Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyBlue5708
ID: 8094975
I will do the roll back from the Add/Remove Programs and then I will update to IE 5.01 SP2 and do a Typical install instead of a Custom install and see what happens.

Thanks,
0