?
Solved

Corrupt Word file

Posted on 2003-03-07
15
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
OK, I was asked this question, and I can't come up with an good anser...

A Friend of mine have some Word Files that has been Corrupt, atleast I thing so, because it wont recognize it in Word and it shows only freek symbols in an Text Editor... I have also tryed with MS Works...

Is it Possible, if the file is corrupted, to re-create it with out loos of data???
0
Comment
Question by:Snurre
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8092071
There is a third party program to fix corrupted Word documents. It is called WordFix

http://www.doc.word-file.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8092135
That diden't do the trick :o(

Some more ideas??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8093491
Which Word version ?

For 97, and most probably later too, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156573 . If this article does not the trick, follow the last to links too.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8093492
...two links...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8093716
The version is Word 2000

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8093748
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;212274

If this does not help:
a) Do you happen to have a print-out ? If yes: Which font and is the content mostly text or numbers ?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacroWizard
ID: 8093818
This might work for you, it did for me yesterday...

Choose File, Open from Word. In the File of Type box, choose Recover Text from any file and see what you get.

Two notes of caution: (1) this is a last resort choice since it strips so much formatting and inserts a lot of extra text from various codes (font names, etc.), corrupt text (that you may want) will also be missing and (2) Recover text from any file is a sticky setting so the next time you open a file, the file of Type box will retain this setting. Just choose file, open, change the setting and click on cancel.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8094218
This is what I Get

                                                                                                     run in DOS mode.
$       PE  L   }
~9        `  
!
    ~   :      Ps           
0                          
                                      @       J    0       P    P       4                    `       \                                                  D1       t                           .text   T|       ~                     p.data                           @  P.idata  *    0                                @  P.edata  J    @                                @  P.rsrc   4    P                                @  P.reloc  p   `           (                   @  B                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        `
W@CO 0c  /BM5Q0<[PS ~ @OY0E  8Y3}O "^ * 93V[ l3'N %!  /
e``s&3C+O "^ * 93VPY=9Q J @OY0E@^f ;R 9/ `j[[ l3'N %!  /
e`XWlnO A(# A
' N Z2iP !U * 8_;0+
5-P & `j[Zg ;R 9/ `j[[ l3'N %!  /
e`[ l3'N %!  /
e``
K~
P    I #8> Aik4Q -z @OBN`' l3'N %!  /
e``m3C+O "^ * 93VsT`ZO    I #8 2x`ZO    I #8` z `ZO    I #8`w``ZO    I #8 &#|`ZO    I #8`%R aZO    I #8`q,3aZO    I #8 AV jP    I #8 ]u`@jP    I #8@
VogIP  * ;jA
VogIP  * ;jB
VogIP  * ;jC
VogIP  * ;ja%
pP  * ;j0 t]
lP ) * @>zDP h @OCA7 8 kP    I #8@u*(zP    I #8d}P       +  I A)O6Q   * ;8.f
;irQ 
 @OY0E (xh(R !r  Ijvr\`TQQ N  I )( (y(_Q P  I )(bh0p_Q P  I )(ax!`Q P  I )(  .dQ a  I )(@+ 1%]Q O @OBN /k@Z>Q @ * !yj :;!$O #  * 93VA .j*fP  * ;j@2";+gP )4 * @>w uaHR $  I )( k r%O #  * 93V`\f$s&O #  * 93V`=f*FO o  @  n!I sVP       +  I A)CfPi Q       *  I A)"_gL:Q       i  I )(x uaHR $  I )(  d}P       +  I A)  (x P       +  I A)`;+0W3Q ) @OW1ty uaHR $  I )(`Y\, %O #  * 93V  (x P       +  I A)BA D-3O o  @  nDA D-3O o  @  n  (x P       +  I A)tFJESQ Z ` R3 EA D-3O o  @  nFA D-3O o  @  n  (x P       +  I A)a;+0W3Q ) @OW1tU5PzJQ %[  I gx} uaHR $  I )(
       ^
0   @*"\%L@          `?      `? 95F_?        YUY2                        UYVY                        YVYU                        Y411
               H          O
  N                                           H   ?~  `V
0`V
0pW
0@X
0X
0@X
0    0_
0     Y
0Y
0`Y
0 Z
0p^
0 _
0p_
0m            _
0_
0
                ?      @   8      HC      8C      `?  ?  ?              `?  ?  ?  @\oD G  @      xB      HB      8B      B      8B      xA      HA      ?      p?  
C?W?               @      p?IsProcessorFeaturePresent   KERNEL32            e+000         p? 5Bh!"Z I>@o              @      @      p                1#QNAN  1#INF   1#IND   1#SNAN  _yn _y1 _y0 frexp   fmod    _hypot  _cabs   ldexp   modf    fabs    floor   ceil    tan cos sin sqrt    atan2   atan    acos    asin    tanh    cosh    sinh    log10   log pow exp         runtime error  
  TLOSS error
   SING error
    DOMAIN error
  R6028
- unable to initialize heap
    R6027
- not enough space for lowio initialization
    R6026
- not enough space for stdio initialization
    R6025
- pure virtual function call
   R6024
- not enough space for _onexit/atexit table
    R6019
- unable to open console device
    R6018
- unexpected heap error
    R6017
- unexpected multithread lock error
    R6016
- not enough space for thread data
 
abnormal program termination
    R6009
- not enough space for environment
 R6008
- not enough space for arguments
   R6002
- floating point not loaded
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library    

  Runtime Error!

Program:    ... <program name unknown>          GetLastActivePopup  GetActiveWindow MessageBoxA user32.dll      DIB Engine based Trident driver.                Q
(N 0fy  S YxUVWu s      t$ k
\         D$ p y\g   FF  t
QJFD  
kf:D 0
nt
AJ
E   k f:E lt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8094364
Snurre, I do not mind the low points, otherwise I would not have bothered to tackle this question. But, it is impossible to troubleshoot by correspondence if there is not a feedback to every point asked/mentioned. For example, what do you get if you follow http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;211634 . Hope you understand.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8094369
Is this site programmed by Microsoft dropouts ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 60 total points
ID: 8094372
Oops, this was caused by above post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Movax
ID: 8095702
The text you have dumped here did not come from a word file. It is some kind of executable program or driver file. If you are sure it should be a word file, the disk or hard drive it came from is corrupt and is returning the wrong data when the file name is accessed. Try a scandisk. Otherwise I think you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8098230
Ok... That was what I thought too... But Tanks for the Help anyway...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8098253
Tank for the Sugiestions and tips
0