?
Solved

Populous: The Beginning

Posted on 2003-03-07
14
Medium Priority
?
51,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I've been looking for Populous for a long time.  Is there anyone or anywhere where I can download it from?
0
Comment
Question by:VIBESPRO
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 8093731
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8097463
sorry, I'm looking for the FULL version not a demo.
I was expecting download.com to sell it but I was wrong.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ReyMacLeod earned 200 total points
ID: 8134247
Do you want to buy the game or you want to look for a free full version to download ?
if you want to buy the game, you can buy it from ebay, just go to ebay and search for the title
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8207396
I found it at ebay but they don't except international credit cards through paypal.  You see I live in the Caribbean and not all places excepts our credit cards ;(

if they is a download version, free or pay for, I'll take it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8207402
I'll even triple the points to anyone who can give more info. to way I can get one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8207419
also I'm looking for Capitalism 2.  these title are a bit old but there good.  I actually tried to buy them at Ebgames.com when they were available but the didn't excpet my credit card.  I find that to be FULL OF Sh... but I guess they have there policy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8221968
thank you both for your help.  I actually found a beand new box at outpost and they accept my credit card, as they did for years now.  now since ReyMacLeod gave me the closest or best comment I gave him the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 8221970
Thank you once again.. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ReyMacLeod
ID: 8222203
Have a good time playing the game
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Undeterminable
ID: 10153039
I would like the full version download. Can anyone help me ? or is it better just to buy it ? i cant find it in stores where i live.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 10269878
Have you tried Outpost.com ?
If they don't have it  try Amazon.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 10316053
On a side note.

Populous the Beginning (full version)

Is not NT compatible. IT wont work on NT, 2000, or Xp.

The demo is NT compatible somehow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgherkin
ID: 10415331
Until recently I thought Populous was XP Incompatible but there is a patch I found somewhere on the net that I think originally came from www.megagames.com which not only makes the game XP compatible but also allows it to run without the CD, if you can't find these files anywhere contact me at jgherkin@hotmail.com and I can try and find a way to send them to you.  Sent them to two of my friends and we have great multiplayers :D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgherkin
ID: 10844600
I've been told the patch isn't there and I've had about 10 people come to me for the file yet hotmail won't let me send it so I have had to rely on peeps being able to use MSN messenger.

Before emailing me for the fix now try http://www.strategyplanet.com/populous/downloads.shtml and download the "Collective Patch". This is what I now use and the peeps running this site have put up their own matchmaker to replace the one EA dropped so we can all have great multiplayer games! Yay! :D They also have lots of kewl addons such as loads and loads of new maps for multiplayer.
0