?
Solved

Allowing User To Change IP Addres Without Administrative Privileges

Posted on 2003-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am a network admin for a high school.  We have a Cisco Academy class and the students need to be able to change there IP address to access there local switches and routers.  We would like to give the students the ability to change there IP address, however we do not want them to have administrative privileges.

We are running W2K SP3 Pro on the desktop & server with Active Directory.

Should we create a user account for this task on the network or should we create a local user account?  Once the account is created, what steps should we take to do the above?  Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:njbboe
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8092666
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m-richardson
ID: 8094126
I would suggest an AD account, not a local account...also, group policy has items in it to configure this sort of thing...can't think of the exact name of the items.

Get back to me if you can't find the setting items
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 100 total points
ID: 8094395
If I didn't lose my memory

i think u need to add the domain user/local user to this security setting:

"Acts as part of the operating system" in the local security settings --> user Rights Assignment
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603737
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:njbboe
ID: 8873566
Create a domain account and give it local admin privledges.  Use policies to lock down the desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8873937
i thought u don't wanna give amin priviledges on both client and server systems...
0