?
Solved

An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I ran the ad-aware program on my XP Home Edition Compaq presario and selected to remove some of the items.  I re-booted and got errors and no connection to the internet, so I reversed the changes and re-booted again.  Now I have no errors but no connection to my cable modem.  I have another computer connected through the hub so I know that the cable modem is up.  I have removed the network adapters and let them be re-installed but that does not work, I have tried to delete the winsock and winsock2 reg entries and that does not work, I can not un-install TCPIP, the box is not available.  I am getting quite frustrated, any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tbergdo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8092492
try the netsh command
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299357
or use system restore
start -->programs--accessories-->system tools-->system restore and go back to before you ran adaware
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbergdo
ID: 8092507
We are on the same page, I just got done trying that and it is still doing the same thing.  Other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbergdo
ID: 8092524
We are on the same page, I just got done trying that and it is still doing the same thing.  Other suggestions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8092623
Here is a fix for Windows XP users of Adaware when their Internet connection is lost after removing files with Adaware


http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?act=ST&f=24&t=4243&s=8ed2c1c7b0e6541c84d8c20f40bb9a29

In the first note, there is a link to a removal tool.

After getting your Inernet connection to work again, download Adaware 6 Build 0162.  Lavasoft fixed most of the problems of Build 0160.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8093623
good find war1!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbergdo
ID: 8093824

War1, you are AWESOME.  It worked.  Thanks a bunch!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbergdo
ID: 8093831

Exact answer to my question, great job.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8094545
ibergdo, glad I could held. Remember to download the Adaware 6 Build 0162, or you may get this problem again. :)

stevenlewis, thanks for the compliment. Coming from you, it means alot. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theora55
ID: 8774243
War1, we had this winsock problem after installing a wireless NIC on a pc with firewire, zonealarm, adaware, etc.  Spent a lot of time w/ tech support for the wireless vendor, unsuccessfully.  Didn't suspect adaware because it had been installed well before the problem arose.  Your fix worked like a charm.  Thanks!  Nicely done!  
0