?
Solved

Display Date & Time, Review Script.

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
#!/usr/bin/perl
print "Content-type: text/html \n\n";

#\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

&date;

#\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

  read(STDIN, $buffer, $ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'});
  @pairs = split(/&/, $buffer);
  foreach $pair (@pairs) {
       ($name, $value) = split(/=/, $pair);
       $value =~ tr/+/ /;
       $value =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;
       $value =~ s/"/'/g;
       $FORM{$name} = $value;
  }

#\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

 #Date
 my $offset = -3;
 my $zone = PST;
 ($sec,$min,$hour,$mday,$mon,$year,$wday,$yday,$isdst) = localtime(time);
 $year += 1900;
 $hour=$hour + $offset;
 if ($hour = 0) {$hour = $hour+12;}
 if ($hour >= 24) {
 $hour = $hour - 24;
 $mday = $mday + 1;
 }
 if ($hour >= 12) {
     if ($hour > 12){
           $hour = $hour - 12;
        }
     $ampm = "PM";
 }
 else { $ampm = "AM"; }

 if ($sec < 10) { $sec = "0$sec"; }
 if ($min < 10) { $min = "0$min"; }
 if ($hour == 0) { $hour = "12"; }
 if ($mon < 10) { $mon = "0$mon"; }
 if ($mday < 10) { $mday = "0$mday"; }
 $month = ($mon + 1);
 @months = ("January","February","March","April","May","June","July","August","September","October","November","December");
 my $long_date = "$months[$mon] $mday, $year";
 my $short_date = "$month/$mday/$year";
 my $arch_year = "$year";
 chop($date) if ($date =~ /\n$/);
 my $time = "$hour:$min $ampm $zone";

#\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

sub date
 {
  print qq~
  <html>
  $time
  $arch_year
  $short_date
  $long_date
  </html>
  ~;
 }

#################################################################

This is how I'm displaying time & date on my perl scripts.  I wanted someone to review it and if I couldn't do it in a more simplified way, please let me know.  Recently, the time hasn't been displaying correctly and I'm not exactly sure as to whats wrong.

As of now this is worth 25 points but as always, I will raise points if I feel the answer given is all gravy.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KenHeckert
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sykkn
ID: 8092568
If your problem is that you are not getting anything then the problem is that you are calling the &date routine before the variables are even set.  If the problem is with the output, please provide the output you are getting and what you expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenHeckert
ID: 8092593
I just switched the $date; routine below the variables so it's displaying now.  The problem I'm having is that it's displaying $time as always being 12:## AM/PM.  The other numbers change but 12 stays the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 200 total points
ID: 8092624
This line is your problem.

if ($hour = 0) {$hour = $hour+12;}

It should be:

if ($hour == 0) {$hour = $hour+12;}

The way you have it, you are always setting $hour to 0.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KenHeckert
ID: 8092643
Thanks wilcoxon.  Something so simple, at one time it was working correctly, I wonder when I messed it up.  I increased the points to 50.

sykkn, look for a thread giving you points as well.  Although 15 isn't much, it's something.

Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 8093356
my $offset = -3;
my $zone = PST;
my @date = localtime(time+60*60*$offset);

use POSIX;

my $long_date = strftime("%B %d %Y",@date);
my $short_date = strftime("%m/%d/%Y",@date);
my $arch_year = $date[5]+1900;
chomp($date);
my $time = strftime("%r $zone",@date);
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenHeckert
ID: 8093398
Thanks ozo, I'll drop some points your way.  Can you do me a favor and drop me a list of what each %? means, incase I need to customize the time/date in the future.

Much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenHeckert
ID: 8093461
Also, what is: use POSIX; refer to?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 8096118
see `perldoc POSIX`
                 strftime
                         Convert  date  and  time  information  to  string.
                         Returns the string.
                         Synopsis:
                                 strftime(fmt, sec, min, hour, mday, mon, year, wday = -1, yday = -1, isdst = -1)

                         The  month  (mon),  weekday  (wday),  and  yearday
                         (yday)  begin  at zero.  I.e. January is 0, not 1;
                         Sunday is 0, not 1; January 1st is 0, not 1.   The
                         year  (year)  is given in years since 1900.  I.e.,
                         the year  1995  is  95;  the  year  2001  is  101.
                         Consult   your  system's  strftime()  manpage  for
                         details about these and the other  arguments.   If
                         you  want  your  code  to be portable, your format
                         (fmt) argument  should  use  only  the  conversion
                         specifiers  defined by the ANSI C standard.  These
                         are aAbBcdHIjmMpSUwWxXyYZ%.  The  given  arguments
                         are  made consistent as though by calling mktime()
                         before calling your system's strftime()  function,
                         except that the isdst value is not affected.
                         The string for Tuesday, December 12, 1995.
                                 $str = POSIX::strftime( "%A, %B %d, %Y", 0, 0, 0, 12, 11, 95, 2 );
                                 print "$str\n";



     %%        same as %
     %a        locale's abbreviated weekday name
     %A        locale's full weekday name
     %b        locale's abbreviated month name
     %B        locale's full month name
     %c        locale's appropriate date and time representation
     %C        century number (the year divided by 100 and truncated to an
               integer) as a decimal number [00-99]
     %d        day of month ( 01 - 31 )
     %D        date as %m/%d/%y
     %e        day of month (1-31; single digits are preceded by a blank)
     %h        locale's abbreviated month name.
     %H        hour ( 00 - 23 )
     %I        hour ( 01 - 12 )
     %j        day number of year ( 001 - 366 )
     %KC       locale's appropriate date and time representation
     %m        month number ( 01 - 12 )
     %M        minute ( 00 - 59 )
     %n        same as new-line
     %p        locale's equivalent of either AM or PM
     %r        locale's 12-hour time representation, default %I:%M:%S [AM|PM]
     %R        time as %H:%M
     %S        seconds ( 00 - 61 ), allows for leap seconds
     %t        same as a tab
     %T        time as %H:%M:%S
     %U        week number of year ( 00 - 53 ), Sunday is the first day of
               week 1
     %w        weekday number ( 0 - 6 ), Sunday = 0
     %W        week number of year ( 00 - 53 ), Monday is the first day of
               week 1
     %x        locale's appropriate date representation
     %X        locale's appropriate time representation
     %y        year within century ( 00 - 99 )
     %Y        year as ccyy ( e.g. 1986)
     %Z        time zone name or no characters if no time zone exists
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8233884
sykkn,
Points have been allocated for you at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Perl/Q_20543153.html

If you do not claim them in two weeks, I will honor the request to delete the question.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0