?
Solved

Installation problem

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
I have a CDROM attached to my P III computer. CD ROM is working fine with all CDs except with few of my setup CD.. When i double click my setup file, it is not responding.. all other files are opening. The same setup file is working with other CDROM in a different machine.. when i connect another CDROM with this my machine then also it is not working. Is it a problem with my OS.. i reinstalled windows with out formatting, still the problem is there... Pls help me out..
regs
pvraj
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8092554
is the cd a retail version or did you burn it with a cdrw?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motherboard
ID: 8092835
I have heard of this problem and it was to do with the registry...

mobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8092894
i'm with nwm. if the cds are burned cds, and not oem, then it's possible that it's your drive that is giving you the problem? make sense? the drive may have a problem reading burned cds. or if the cds are originals, it's conceivable that slight imperfections on them could trip your cdrom up even though other drives can read the very same disks seeemingly without trouble. the reason for this is possibly that your troubled cdrom is either of lower quality then the others, or is on its way to the next world. in other words, the laser is dying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 8094164
the same CDROM and CDs are working with other PCs. So I dont think it is the problem of the CD ROM.. Also some burned setup CDs are also working in this CDROM and PC.. Is it a problem related to my OS.. I am using windows2000.. Is it because any registry problem or corrupted files|?
pls comment
regs
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8095449
what is the make/model of this cd-rom? and when you say that the drive works in other pcs, do you mean that it works in other pcs with the windows 2000 operating system? or a different one?

is this a scsi or ide drive?

are you letting windows install the driver for this cd-rom, or are you installing the drive with the manufacturer provided drivers?

If you have three or more IDE devices on your system, including the CD-ROM drive, you may need to modify the Windows Registry to add support for more than two IDE devices. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Adding More Than Two IDE or ESDI Drives in Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;103934

go over all of this and give me as many more details as you can think of and we'll go from there.

seeya.

-nm
0