Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dial-Up Connection - Save Password Error Win2K

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a dial-up internet connection from my home PC (Win2K SP2).

Whenever I check the "Save Password" checkbox, it appears to save a massive (about 20 characters) string. My password is only 6 characters.

Has anyone heard of this before?
0
Comment
Question by:jrvantsb
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dslentz earned 300 total points
ID: 8092712
Yes it is a security measure with W2K.
It still saves it and works doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patelgokul
ID: 8092775
pasword is displayed in encrypted form. that's why it's
show that much characters.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8094845
pretty cool huh :)

gotta remember, the more security minded the application/os the more they wont echo what you type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrvantsb
ID: 8132552
I'm soooo dumb!!

Sorry to waste your time like that!
0