?
Solved

Windows98. Defragmenter/scandisc keeps restarting

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Both operations don't get further than 5% before restarting. Cleanup disc operates at every start-up but now takes an age and computer (AMD 600, 128RAM) becoming slow/sluggish.
Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Twickers
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8093217
When there are programs running in the background. The programs reset the scanning and Defragging. If you run them in Safe Mode, there will be no programs running in the background to stop them.

To get into Safe Mode, keeping on clicking F8 as the computer reboots. Now run Scandisk and Defrag.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8094298
Or, use MSCONFIG and uncheck unnecessary Startup programmes before rebooting. Then use Ctrl+Alt+Del to stop all unnecessary tasks running. Disable all power-saving modes and screensavers, and use your virus programme's options to temporarily disable background scanning.

Now try and run Scandisk and Defrag manually. they should complete OK with all these processes disabled.

Personally I find Disk Cleanup running at startup is really an unnecessary hindrance for something which takes me just a few minutes to do manually before I shut down. I use Tweak UI to empty several caches each time windows boots and it is invisible and goes unnoticed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtoopitsin
ID: 8115401
The thing with scandisk is that it usually restarts when there are programs running in the backround and if you have errors. With deragmenter if you have not defragmented in a long time, the disk becomes all cluttered up with file fragments. It just takes a long time to unclutter. (once it took me 8 hours to defrag my 6 gig harddrive, but when I tried defraging again a few days later it only took a few minutes)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mochaman
ID: 8123832
Just as a suggestion
windows defrag app is not worth much
true background app will delay windows defrag process but a best is still not very good
acquire a copy of diskeeper
it will pick up about 70% of what windows misses and it also stream lines you file structure
here is the link
http://www.execsoft.com/consumer/consumer.asp
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8150488
Twickers,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0