?
Solved

HELP

Posted on 2003-03-08
17
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just upgraded my PC m/b and processor, to a 1.3ghz duron and MSI skt A m/b.

I was running XP on my old pc, when I plugged the HDD into the new system, a blue screen came up with a message that a problem with my hardware had been detected. Rtaher than fiddle around I decided to re-format and re install. To cut a long story short, I cannot install any o/s on the pc at all now, win 98, NT4, XP have all been tried to no avail. The system just keeps hanging during the setup procedure.

Any ideas ??

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:disconockerated
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:myst007
ID: 8093312
Did you upgrade your memory too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8093456
Yes got a 128mg pc2100 chip
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 2000 total points
ID: 8093499
use a windows bootdisk with "himem.sys /testmem:on" in the config.sys.
if it gives you memory error, u certainly have faulty ram.

have you wiped out the existing partitions cleanly and recreated new ones.??that's advisable...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TooM
ID: 8093520
Boot from 1,44 or a cdrom
1.Run antivirus program to check for viruses in MBR. Everything is ok then go to 2.
2.Lunch Ranish Partition Magic and see if there isn't a partition higlighted with red color. If you have a 'red' partition you should remove it (or better all partitions) and make new ones.
If you found nothing, it is surely faulty ram module.
Good luck!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8094001
I have tried all other options apart from the faulty memory module, so I will take it back to the vendor for a swap. I willlet yuo know the out come and award the points accordingly,

Many Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:myst007
ID: 8094307
If you have a bad memory module, you'll either get a blue screen OR system hang during installations of Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8095379
not to be the lone voice of dissent, but some mobo have issues with particular combinations of hardware. It could be practically any component. I would first clear the MBR ("format mbr" I think). Where does the install hang? I was driven nearly crazy by a gigabyte board that did the same thing. It would get all the way thru the text part of setup and never go any further. I finally experimented with several brands/types of hardware and finally after clearing the MBR and replacing the video card, I was successfull...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onesandzeros
ID: 8095547
I have had this issue before - if you have elimanted any memory issues, try booting the unit up from a startup disk - like win98 with fdisk on it and remove all partitions. A install from scatch. If you only have an upgrade version of the OS install win98 OS (no programs) and then install new OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 8097802
  I have seen somthing similar to this before. I tried and tried to instal it sevral times after upgrading the processor. What I finally did was underclock the processor during instalation and bring it back once it was done. Don't ask me why this worked it just did. Probably a problem with Window's software.
   I have a problem believing that it could be bad RAM because it seems to be getting past the POST and it is hanging during instalation.
If my advice doesn't work go with onesandzeros answer it makes the most sense after mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8102465
Have had the memory tested at the vendor and all seems well.

Have already tried the fdisk route. Next step is the format mbr.

Not sure how it can be the video card as it is on board. However, one route I tried was to install windows 98 on the hdd in another machine. It did boot up on the new machine, but just hung while it was looking for the video adapter drivers.

I can sypathise with ascension being driven crazy, my next option will be to put the machine through the window, rather tha install windows on it ;-).

Apologies for not getting back sooner as I am posting from work, I'll try the mbr format 2nite and report back. I'll also try it with my old video card installed and disable th on board.

Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8111320
Ok, I have tried with the on board graphics disabled and my old card installed. It still hangs on setup.

Now when the computer store tested the memory chip I'm sure they just booted up one of their pc's with the chip in, would this identify any problems with the chip?

Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I have upped the points available to reflect my desperation to get this problem solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8111331
erm apparently 500pts is the max allowed!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Henningway
ID: 8132402
Try upgrading the BIOS.

AND/OR

"Load failsafe settings" followed by "Reset configuration data" in your BIOS

AND/OR

Disable some of the onboard USB/PRINTER/SERIAL ports not in use.

Good luck - solved similar problems with MSI board myself this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8298606
Well your not gonna believe this, but the proc fan was on back to front!!!!!

I want to give the points to kiranghag, purely because he was the first to respond, any objections?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8301287
not from me at least ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:disconockerated
ID: 8306144
That settles it then!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8307596
;-)
0