Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detect Cd-Rom in windows ME

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
in my Windows 98 Ityped the following in autuexec.bat  and config.sys to detect my secondary master CD-Rom:
rem - By Windows Setup - MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V
DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001

But in Windows ME i make the same but windows cannot detect my CD-Rom
what can I do or type in autuexec.bat  and config.sys to detect my CDROM in Me
0
Comment
Question by:GouGou
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8093508
if the file is not there, try to make one yourself with the desired entry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 8093599
Remove the "rem-By Windows Setup-" from the entry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcrunner1
ID: 8097831
I've had the same problem.  I deleted the "rem - By Windows Setup -" and the CD ROM is detected.  One setback is autorun would not work, though the drive does work.

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8100101
but if u dont make either of the entries,,,,me should detect the drive and then autorun should work.
here u are loading the real mode driver and then not loading the cdrom extensions (mscdex).
this makes me believe that u have some odd kind of cdrom and wont provide all the support.
but if u remove both entries...it should work on its own 32bit drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimbo99 earned 375 total points
ID: 8100440
Some FYI here.

The driver you are speaking about, (and mscdex.exe) are for real mode things.  Windows 95 through XP use protected mode (32 bit) drivers.

Having those references in your config.sys and autoexec.bat are not necessary and are usually there only for those times when you boot to DOS.  I don't know that ME allows you to boot to DOS though.

In order to get the CDRom available in windows you should check your BIOS settings and ensure that your drives are detected there--set them to "Auto".  Watch your startup and see if, when it lists the Harddrives that it also lists the CDRoms.

I doubt you would have to go through ADD/Remove hardware to get the drive to show up.
0