?
Solved

Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) - Win 2k Server + Win 2K PRO

Posted on 2003-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi there

I am Database developer, have basic understanding of networks !

Situration:-

Network
1.Server - Win 2K Server
2.Client - Win 2K PRO

Internet
1.Client - it has Nortons Firewall + AntiVirus (i.e. Host) - this is p.c. dials out
2.Server - McAffee Virus

Details
1.Server - Local Area Network icon - Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is set as

192.168.1.1
255.255.255.1
192.168.1.1

192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1

It has DCHP activated.

2.Two icons
A.Local Area Network icon - Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is set as
192.168.1.2
255.255.255.0

B.Dial Out -
i.Sharing tab - ticked for ICS
ii.Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is set as

Obtain IP address automatically

Network is based on a Hub (Netgear).

Problem:

1.Network works fine
2.Surf ok via client(host)
3.CANNOT surf via server(client)

Where I'm I going wrong ?

Any feed  back greatly welcomed.

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8093584
To start with, your server IP subnet mask is wrong and the server has itself as the gateway.

Change the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 to match the workstation.

Change the default gateway to the address of the workstation - 192.168.1.2

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8093648
when using ICS, the default ip info given is
on the host
LAN NIC IP
192.168.0.1
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
dns and wins are disabled
so on the client it shuld be
ip
192.168.0.(2-254)
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
dns enabled, and use the dns ip provided by your isp or 192.168.0.1
disable wins
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 8099072
Hi there

Tried both solutions - both worked fine.  What I did notice (which I did not mention above) was I have SQL Server, it worked fine for first solution but not the second.

Anyway, I would like to split points between both experts.

If it is ok with both.

Let me know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 8099203
>What I did notice (which I did not mention above) was I have SQL Server, it worked fine for first solution but not the second
then the points should go to Netman66 :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 8101236
ok - thanks for expert comments.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8102069
0