?
Solved

How to change my folder's background?

Posted on 2003-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
12,474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm currently using Windows XP(Home Edition) and how can I actually change my folder's background? Not the icon's background but the 'folder's' background..
0
Comment
Question by:devilon
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:devilon
ID: 8093363
I need help badly, thanks..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8093437
Hi
Right click folder icon. Properties. Go to customize. Choose picture....

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maxmiller earned 300 total points
ID: 8093465
Info below can be used to customize any or all of following:
       Folder Icon
       Folder background
       Font color

The folder you want to use must be set to a SYSTEM folder.
Two ways of doing this:

1) At the command prompt screen (Start/Run/CMD) which looks something like this:
     c:\>
    Type this command: attrib +s YOUR DRIVE:\PATH TO FOLDER  ie, c:\myfolder and then hit the return key.

2) Easier way is right click folder you want to customize, select Customize tab, Change Icon.
     windows defaults to Shell32.dll, select any icon and OK your way out.
     (Windows may flash message that Folder Tasksmust be enabled for you to see results...NOT SO.)

You can easily restore default icon or select a new one later but this sets your folder as a SYSTEM folder.

Now within your folder, windows will have created a "desktop.ini" file (It's a hidden file, so "Show hidden files and folders" must be selected under FOLDER OPTIONS)

The contents will look like this:

[.ShellClassInfo]
IconFile=%SystemRoot%\system32\SHELL32.dll
IconIndex=7 (number depends on icon selected)

Copy and paste the script below under the entry IconIndex= (whatever)

[ExtShellFolderViews]
{BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}={BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}

[{BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}]
Attributes=1
IconArea_Image=CAN ADD PATH TO ANY JPG IF YOU WANT CUSTOM BACKGROUND FOR THE FOLDER
IconArea_Text=0x00000000

The last line in the script tells Windows what color the font will be when you read the files in that folder. For instance:

0xFFFFFF   = white
0x00000000 = black
0x00FF0000 = blue
0x0000FF00 = green
0x000000FF = red
0x00C000C0 = purple
0x0080FFFF = yellow
0x000b94dd = orange

If you do not want a custom folder icon, delete path line after IconFile=
If you do not want a background image, do not add line after IconArea_Image=
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8093471

Use XP's native command to choose a picture as a background for the folder.

c:\windows\system32\ieshwiz.exe

Click Start | Run and type "ieshwiz"

Click "Choose a background picture"
(Enables you to choose a picture as a background for the icons in the folder.)

Choose a background image from the list provided.

Click Next | Finish
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8093495
same as maxmiller suggested:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5773
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066403
devilon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0