?
Solved

recovering deleted data

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can one recover data that has been deleted from any storage device like hard drive or floppy disk.
0
Comment
Question by:keben
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:terie
ID: 8093500
You can use the program GetDataBack

http://www.runtime.org/

it's for NTFS or FAT32 (you can download it to test..)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8093909
Remove the disk, so the "free" blocks don't get reallocated and overwritten.

Work out what operating system you are using and post a question in the appropriate topic area.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8094573
there are many programs which will recover data after deletion.........i can attest to powerquest's Easy Recovery program is GOOD.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:keben
ID: 8102404
I am using NT4.0 Operating System.
Can there be a way of recovering from by machine without using a software? i mean, are there no commands or any thing i can use, instead of purchasing these software.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 135 total points
ID: 8102940
Hello Keben,
Obviously you must have already dumped the recycle bin as well so a restore from there is out of the question.
The only true effective way of doing this is through the use of a recovery utility.  There are free utilities that you can download for trial usage and thereby no cost involved.
Check out this link and download the trail version.
http://www.executivesoftware.com/undelete/undelete.asp
Good Luck !!
Paul

0