?
Solved

XP/2000 LAN Connections

Posted on 2003-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have three computers (2 Windows XP and 1 Windows 2000) connected through a Linksys 4-port router and cable modem. All of them connect to the internet without any problem. The two XP machines can see each other and share resources. But the XP machine can not see the Windows 2000 machine and vice versa. XP machines belong to the same workgroup while the 2000 machine belongs to a domain. I can not change the domain on 2000 since it is our company machine and needs the domain definition to connect to our company network. What do I need to do to see the 2000 machine on either of my XP machine?
0
Comment
Question by:surylalitha
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 8093728
If u are searching through My Network places, u won't see the 2000 machine since its not in the same workgroup but in a domain.

Best thing, in this situation, would be to join the XP machine to the domain and login using a domain account instead of a lcal acoount on the XP machine

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8093823
You can do a couple of things.
Change the workgroup name on the XP machines to the same as the domain name. Ie. If domain namen = CORPORATE, then make your local workgroup CORPORATE
Caution: if the Win2k machine connects to the corporate network with VPN or other connection, your other systems could show up in the domain's browser list. To prevent that, on the Win2k Machine, search registery for MaintainServerList and set from auto to no

Also, enble Netbios over TCP/IP on XP:
Some information networking XP to non-XP. XP has a whole new setup and must be adjusted to be backward compatible.

--------------------
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.
-------------
Next, check your XP networking setup:
http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html
Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...
-------------
Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..
----------------
For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)
----------------
Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
----------------
All machines are in the same workgroup
----------------

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.
Click Services.
In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
Close the Computer Management window.

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm

-----------------------------------------------------
BONUS TIP#1:

Speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines AND Speed up viewing shared files across a network

Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines.
Its actually a fix to a bug installed as default in Windows 2000 that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks.
And it turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network because
Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the remote computer for any Scheduled Tasks.
Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 users will experience
that the actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improve significantly after applying it
since it doesn't search for Scheduled Tasks anymore.
Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF} and delete it.

This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks.
If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary.

This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary.
This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine
yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.


-----------------------------------------------------
BONUS TIP#2

Windows XP automatically searches the network for shares and printers upon connecting to the network. This is probably useful in a SOHO or home network but not the enterprise. To disable XP automatic discovery:
In Explorer, click Tools
Click Folder Options
Click the View tab,
Uncheck Automatically Search for Network Folders and Printers in Advanced settings list.
 
It is important to disable this setting in Windows XP because it is the basis of a seriouse security flaw in XP. When you click My Network Places, your logon password may be transmitted automatically to numerous unspecified computers on the LAN. Windows XP tries to acquire the shared resources list of all computers on the LAN. At that time, the users local logon password is used when the password for the shared resource is not known. Your PC transmits the LMhash version of you password.

If there are NT4.0 or any other pre-Windows 2000 PCs on the LAN, XP will transmit your password to the pre-Windows 2000 PCs during its share and print search. It transmits the LM hash which is significantly weaker than XP or Windows 2000 hashes. In order to protect the LM hash, XP has a registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\NoLMHash which if set to 1 will prevent XP or Windows 2000 from generating the LM hash. pwdump will not be able to acquire the LM hash, which is a good thing.


http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/atips/atips23.shtml
-----------------------------------------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153199
surylalitha:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0