Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

operating system

Posted on 2003-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can we install windows 95 in a 486 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:riteshhere
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 8093661
Yes, provided there is 8MB of RAM or more.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck_B
ID: 8093767
I have installed win 95 in a 486DX2/66.
Things to watch for have as much RAM as you can get, a harddrive big enough the OS will take up just about 200mb of space and an IDE cd-rom

Chuck_B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:esmogen
ID: 8094825
Can even install win98 provided you install it on ANOTHER machine then transfer the HD on the 486 box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8096471
95A will only use about 5-60Megs but you will need more space for other stuff of course.....I'd suggest MIN hdd size of 200Meg......and btw it WILL run with only 4 megs of ram but not very happily lol I' have also seen win98 running with only 16meg ram
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-CrashOverride-
ID: 8100471
and yes u can and if u have a cd-rom find the drive for it and make a bootble disket and install windows and make a laptop option when u are installing it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8100811
95A will only use about 5-60Megs ...oops  95A will only use about 50-60Megs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10044258
Hehe, how about 10p each? Or give them to me.... or someone else...
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10276598

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept rid 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0