?
Solved

Printing crystal reports from a VB program installed on Windows 98SE fails.

Posted on 2003-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a VB program I developed, that prints crystal reports. I have tested it on my computer (with windows XP) and prints correctly. But if I install the same VB program on a PC with Windows 98SE simply it doesn´t print anything, and i´m using the same printer. But other programs(Word, excel,..) on that PC print everything OK. I think the problem has to do more with Windows than with VB.
Can anybody give me a reason for this? and its solution, please. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VistoBueno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 8093686
Can you rebuild the application on the 98SE machine?  

As you change operating systems you must also build your application differently.  DIfferent dlls are required.

We are trying to support Win95 and Win2K.  We have to build diifferent installation packages because of dll differences.

You probably are running earlier versions of Word and Excel on the 98SE machines than on the XP machines.

YOu can write your application to detect which OS and then make the appropriate calls but it is probably easier in your case to just make separate installation CD.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 8095874
Are you getting a crystal reports error message like Cannot start database engine or some other error? If so what does the event.log file say. That is the file that is created when errors happen in crystal, it should be in the same directory as the reports or the program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447271
VistoBueno:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9447571
I believe I gave him the answer.

mlmcc
0