?
Solved

can not accedd my CDRom

Posted on 2003-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Firstly - I am new to Linux!

I have a CD installed in my drive but when I double click on the “Removable Media” “cdrom” it is showing me nothing?  However if I browse to this on the console I can find the cdrom and see some of the contents.  The console is telling me that there is a “Mandrake” directory, however when I try to browse into this directory using cd Mandrake the system is telling me “No such file or directory”

CONCLUSION
I DO NOT HAVE RIGHTS TO MY CD ROM DRIVE.  
HOW DO I GIVE MY USER RIGHTS TO THIS DRIVE?

Now to add insult to injury I have just logged into my Linux box as root, and tired to access the cdrom drive and it will also not allow me to do so?  Can anybody help me here?

Somebody help - I dont want to give up on Linux so early!  I am conflustered!
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranG
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8094102
if you login as root type:

cat /etc/fstab

one of the lines in there should look something like this:

/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0

now type this (changing /mnt/cdrom to match the second part from the line we got above):

mount /mnt/cdrom

then

ls /mnt/cdrom

you should see your cdrom's files yes? Now still as root type (again make sure it matches your system)

umount /mnt/cdrom

now type

su - your_user_name

(this will login you in as that user instead of root)

do the same thing again

mount /mnt/cdrom
ls /mnt/cdrom

you should be fine, my guess here is that you mounted the cdrom as root, and once you do that root "owns" the cdrom until root umounts it.  It is also possible that users dont have permission to mount the cdrom themselves, in that case change that line in /etc/fstab we found and add make sure the last part of the line looks like this:

iso9660 noauto,owner,ro 0 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 8095615
Majorwoo

Here is my fstab file

/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
/dev/hda6 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
none /mnt/cdrom supermount dev=/dev/hdc,fs=auto,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-15,codepage=850,umask=0 0 0
none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=auto,--,iocharset=iso8859-15,sync,codepage=850,umask=0 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda5 swap swap defaults 0 0


firstly, I have 2 hard drives, but I only see reference to one here, why is that?
Secondly, why is there a none before my

mnt/floppy
mnt/cdrom

I am able to use my floppy drive fine (regardless of the user who is logged in), however even when logged in as root I can not seem to see my cdrom drive.  What is the supermount bit mean?

So this is what I did, as per your instructions (I think)

su
password
mount /mnt/cdrom

I then when into the linux KDE gui and I could NOT see my cdrom files, so I decided that I would unmount the device

So this is what I did

su
password
umount /mnt/cdrom

su my_user_name
password

mount /mnt/cdrom
(what is this 'Is /mnt/cdrom' statement that you keep mentioning?)

No I dont get the access error message anymore but I still can not access the drive?  I see no files?
I have made sure that there are NO hidden files - still nothing?

When logged in as root, and I carry out the
umount /mnt/cdrom command, should I not expect to see NO cdrom listing in my /mnt directory?  and if not how can i tell if hte drive is mounted or not?

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 240 total points
ID: 8095739
ok, the ls /mnt/cdrom was to see if you were able to see the files on the cdrom after you mounted them.

mount /mnt/cdrom would mount your cdrom, af the location of /mnt/cdrom so ls /mnt/cdrom would list the files there (on the cd) if the cd was not mounted you would get nothing.

[josh@woo josh]$ ls /mnt/cdrom
[josh@woo josh]$ mount /mnt/cdrom
[josh@woo josh]$ ls /mnt/cdrom
ACPI.TXT      AUTORUN.INF  BOOTCAT.BIN  Diags  IMAGES      RUN_ME.REG  VERSION.TXT
AUTOEXEC.BAT  BIOS         BOOTIMG.BIN  HTML   readme.htm  START.EXE   XIRCOM.TXT
[josh@woo josh]$

see before i mount the cdrom, there was nothing there.
in fstab change your cdrom line to this:

/dev/cdrom  /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0

then

mount /mnt/cdrom

then see if you can see your files, again

ls /mnt/cdrom

would show you the files on the CD




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087762
CiaranG:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9090828
seems answered to me...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9287806
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from majorwoo as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0