?
Solved

illegial Message

Posted on 2003-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This message appears while windows starting and getting to windows environment.

Problem name: Igfxtray.
aftar I press ok on then windows sometimes the PC become stuck :(
Please provide me with a soultion.
With regards,
0
Comment
Question by:aboali
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8093635
go to start -->run and type msconfig go tot he startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and check, if it goes away, go back and recheck one at a time (reboot after each), until it comes back, then  you have it
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 80 total points
ID: 8093692
Intel Graphics Tray. System Tray icon which gets installed with the drivers for onboard VGA cards based on the Intel 81x graphics chipset. Double-clicking on it enables you to quickly change the display resolution, save your current Display Scheme, or configure your onboard graphics card.  You can also configure keyboard hotkeys (shortcuts – this is handled by another background task called HKCMD).  You can access the same features through the "Intel Graphics Technology" icon in the Control Panel.

Recommendation :
Although great in theory, on some PCs we have found that whenever IGFXTRAY and HKCMD are running, Windows Explorer is prone to hanging and showing as "not responding" in the Task List.  Our recommendation, therefore, is that you should not have this tray icon running, and that you should also not use the hotkey facility that comes with it.  Disable both IGFXTRAY and HKCMD with Startup Manager.

Source: http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_i.htm

http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0xefa6a2db8513d6118ff40090279cd0f9,00.html

SO, SAFELY DISABLE FROM MSCONFIG AS THE EXPERT SAID.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8093700

If you are unable to get into windows normally, try the above in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboali
ID: 8911250
I want to thank every one how try to help.

(eecomputings- E-E Moderator ) I approciate your help.
Thanks all
0