Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 Managed server RAM, need to know how much

Posted on 2003-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need the command to know how much ram is there in a Solaris 8 managed server.
Any info will be great
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:quipu
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wcheung
ID: 8095542
Try the command "/usr/sbin/prtconf".

You might also be interested in installing the "memconf"
program which displays RAM memory info in a more useful form:

http://www.rite-group.com/software/memconf.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 80 total points
ID: 8105004
You can also look in /var/adm for a series of files with names matching the pattern --> messages.*

Examination of one or more of these files (which are a record of console messages, starting from boot time) will find a line similar to:

Mar 3  08:00:01 bester unix: [ID 435435 kern.info] avail mem 125595648

This shows the system RAM in bytes (128 MB in this particular case). You can use grep or a similar utility to find the file(s) and line(s) containing this information.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9230231
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept PsiCop's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0