Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office XP.  Outlook will receives messages but not send.

Posted on 2003-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
when I try to open new message I get the following error. "Microsoft Outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for any inconvenience." Then it asks me if I want to send an error report.  I've tried reinstalling and using the repair option. Any suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:putermonkey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8093802
Are you using Word as the email editor?  Check Tools-Options-Mail Format tab.  It could be that Word is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8093965
Try this:
You will need to delete some hidden files from your profile.
Follow this:
Goto C:\documents and settings\yourusername

do tools - folder options - view tab, enable show hidden files and folders. (check it)

go to: C:\Documents and Settings\yourusername\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

delete all files there, Outlook.FAV is probably the problem...


goto C:\Documents and Settings\yourname\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS, delete all files..

here are some files too, but don't delete them, your mail is probably stored here
C:\Documents and Settings\yourname\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Now give it a try!

If problem still exists, try loggin in as diffrent user, will outlook work?

- good luck

p.s. sometimes I've found other outlook files, that is causing this problem (probably corrubted) "hotbar" is somtimes....yea creating problems to my workstations...
0
 

Author Comment

by:putermonkey
ID: 8094718
I get as far as the mail format tab and when I click on it I get the same error message.  Anything I do after that causes outlook to close and reopen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8094759
Try Anton's suggestion.
Have you tried an uninstall on the complete Office suite and then reinstalling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:putermonkey
ID: 8094849
tried antons suggestion.  still no luck. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling. that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 8094905
Something is definitely screwed up about OfficeXP.  If this were 97 or 2k you could run Eraserxx between the uninstall and reinstall, but I don't believe one exists for the XP version.  Also try Start-Run-SFC if in 98 or Start-Run-SFC /scannow if in XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:antonsigur
antonsigur earned 500 total points
ID: 8094968
Did you try logging in as diffrent user (creat one if you need) and still no luck?

If in luck there - then your user profile is broken and some file in there is corrubted...
0