?
Solved

IBM 560E laptop is not detecting my hard drive, all in a sudden....

Posted on 2003-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I used to remove the hard drive from the 560E IBM laptop and connect the hard drive to IBM 600E laptop
for occational OS installation. Recentely I removed the hard drive and loaded with Linux and tried to
install linux with IBM 560E, But this time my IBM 560E BIOS is not seeing the hard drive.
I did check for cable connection, changed other hard drive to check for possible failure but BIOS does not detect any hard drive... Help me ...
0
Comment
Question by:jay14228
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 152 total points
ID: 8094673
It is posable that the hard drive ribbon is damaged
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 148 total points
ID: 8114929
Well, if the BIOS doesn't even see it, then you've probably damaged the drive somehow with all the shuffling around.  You might try a BIOS update:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/EMON-3MGMWJ.html

Does the 560E have a "slide in" harddrive or the type that you have to lift the keyboard to install?  If its slide-in, be sure none of the pins are bent.  Can you still read the drive on the 600E?

-dog*

0