?
Solved

Unable to load any JVM

Posted on 2003-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, all

I got this error "Unable to load any JVM, exiting!!!".
Please help.

Thank you,
Zicai
0
Comment
Question by:zicai
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8093913
When you did what?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zicai
ID: 8093936
I am using running idl2cpp.exe, from Borland's VisiBroker..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zicai
ID: 8093947
I am using running idl2cpp.exe, from Borland's VisiBroker..
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8093963
 Are you sure you have a VM installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8093997
You have to install a java development kit. Or, at least java runtime-environment for the console-app. But just take the latest J2SE developmentkit and you will be fine.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.1/download.html

Marko
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zloy_ochen earned 500 total points
ID: 8094050
I think better for u is to download only java VM(~9MB) not J2SE developmentkit(~39MB) as some suggest. And check if your path has the directory where the java/bin folder is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8094051
I think better for u is to download only java VM(~9MB) not J2SE developmentkit(~39MB) as some suggest. And check if your path has the directory where the java/bin folder is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zicai
ID: 8094320
Hi, zloy_ochen

Yes, you are right... My environment setting didn't include
the jdk/bin in the path. What a mistake!!

Thank you all who are trying to help me!

Zicai
0