?
Solved

simple search engine source code

Posted on 2003-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi.i have to write down the source codes to make up a simple search engine.it's not suppose to be somthing gigantic like yahoo or something but a simple search engine to find files in our pc.could anyone help pls?thankss so much. :)
0
Comment
Question by:rita_azumo
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 160 total points
ID: 8094302
Hello

  You didn't mentioned about the language that will you use

Here's a nice article to describe how the search engine works, the code in Delphi, but at least you can understand the theory, and if you use Delphi that will be perfect for you ;)
http://www.thedelphimagazine.com/samples/1374/1374.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 140 total points
ID: 8094355
use linux ;-)

find / -depth -name whatyourarelookingfor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447268
rita_azumo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0