?
Solved

bios phlash error bios upgrade for xp will not install

Posted on 2003-03-08
15
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
dear experts:
i am trying to get my sony vaio laptop pcg-fx101 to recognize extra 64mb sodimm memory, which currently it will not. previously, i have been running win ME and have now upgraded to xp. under ME, it had recognised my 128mb ram. now, under xp, it rcognizes (in bios and win) only 64mb, which the compuuter shipped with, but not the 64mb upgrade chip.

i thought perhaps it might help to get drivers for a bios upgrade. these can be downloaded from sony. the bios upgrade for xp reveals to contain 3 exe files: phlash, makeboot and crisdisk.

when running pphlash the following error message appears:
"cannot flash when memory managers (e..g emm386) are present."

now I really dont know how to proceed.
the idea is that the bios upgrade will lead to the recognition of the extra ram.

also: i wanted to get a new memory upgrade (256mb) but am worried now that the impossibility of running the bios upgrade will lead to this memory also not being recognised under xp.

have you got any suggestions how to get the system to recognize the memory and/ or to proceed with the bios phlash?
perhaps i need to start with a different exe file (makeboot/ crisdisk)?

all help would be very appreciated!

boris
0
Comment
Question by:boris_ewen
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8094104
Use the makeboot to create a bootable floppy.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8094108
In other words while you are in windows put a floppy in the floppy drive and then double click on the makeboot exe. Then look at the floppy in Explorer and if pphlash and crisdisk is on the floppy if not put them there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8094114
Oh make sure you use a blank floppy do this with. The reason the BIOS upgrade was complaining is becaues you booted to a DOS boot disk.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8094120
use the makeboot to make a boot disk, and then try the flash
0
 

Author Comment

by:boris_ewen
ID: 8097472
thanks for your help so far. there is one problem though. we do not have a floppy disk drive on the laptop. Is creating a boot disk the only way to flash the bios? and is this a probable cause for the memory not being recognized? we do have a cd writer, but i don't know whether a boot disk can (or needs to?) be created that way.

thanks for all tips,
boris
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097617
>we do not have a floppy disk drive on the laptop
that can be a problem
is it one of those swappable cd drives?

>and is this a probable cause for the memory not being recognized
quite possible, does the bios flash info say it will fix this problem?
if not, then it won't help. read up on the flash
some mobos just won't support more mem
I have an old dell, and it has 48 mb max, and even a bios flash won't help. I just have to live with 48 mb
0
 

Author Comment

by:boris_ewen
ID: 8097654
hi Steven,

no, the drive is fixed. i'll have to read up on the bios flash and what it does. i think the unit should support more memory as it recognized both memory chips under ME.

is there a way to try a bios flash by creating a boot disk which is really a cd rom?

is there another way to turn off emm386 or similar mem managers so as to just run the bios flash from within the running operating system without a boot disk?

b
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097674
Hmmm, it recognized it in ME, then the bios already recognizes it
does it count it correctly on boot?
It sounds like you don't neeed the bios flash, since it was already recognized
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097677
open it up and reseat both chips
again, what does the bios say about it? does it say 64 or 128
upgrading the OS will not affect the bios, if it was recognzed by the bios before, then it still should be (if the chip is good and seated properly)
It should recognize it properly even if there is no OS as the bios gets loaded way before the OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:boris_ewen
ID: 8097723
... just reseated both chips. bios: counts 64mb.
strange... i really doubt that the extra ram chip is broken; it worked all the while before the OS upgrade.

do you think that a new 256mb ugrade chip might be recognized? I was thinking of upgrading anyway.

The only worry would be if it is a problem somewhere between the hardware of the computer and/ or the software.

I wouldn't want to get a new chip just to find out that that was not the problem. I.e. the new chip not being recognized either.

there's no way of knowing except trying a different chip, right?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097779
just reseated both chips. bios: counts 64mb
and you're sure it used to count 128? then either the chip is bad, or the slot is

>there's no way of knowing except trying a different chip, right
read up in the manual, it should tell you what mem config is supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:boris_ewen
ID: 8097807
thanks. i just hope it's not the slot...

would it be fair to award points now? sorry, I haven't used EE before.

b
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 525 total points
ID: 8097893
would it be fair to award points now
Only if you think you question has been answered :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:boris_ewen
ID: 8097908
ok, thanks a lot.

best,
boris
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097916
Good luck to you!
Steve
0