Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS .uk domain

Posted on 2003-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
One for the weekend...

I've found a domain in the .uk DNS namespace such that www.xxx.uk is their webserver and po.xxx.uk their mailserver and it is not a trick of registering a domain called po or www in the .co.uk domain since xxx.uk is an NS record and does not seem to have subdomains.

What is the domain (or any others) for 100 points and a method of registering mydomain.uk for 500. xxx might be anything, doesn't have to be 3 xharacters long.
0
Comment
Question by:andyalder
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8094281
Hi Andvalder ...

Not sure if I understand the question, but if you need a domain name and Host solution for your web pages, then I strongly recommend http://www.bargainhost.co.uk/ where you can pretty much choose an DNS name, they are very cheap, and have some  very powerful features.

"Welcome to BargainHost.co.uk, we bring you quality web hosting in the UK at affordable prices. Even though our prices are low there is no compromise on system performance. All hosting packages come with the choice of a FREE .co.uk, org.uk or me.uk domain name or FREE transfer of your own domain."

To apply and register follow online instructions.

Hoping this helps ?!?
Steve
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8094829
They don't offer .uk domain names, just .co.uk or .net.uk or .me.uk or .org.uk names same as the rest of the registrars. Someone else has a theirdomain.uk name without a .co. or .org. etc in the middle (can you find it) and I want one too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8097060
Can you provide any example web sites with this 'new' domain as an example ?

Steve
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8097412
example.

I found out that there is no method of registering a new .uk domain from www.nic.uk so the 500 point part of the question doesn't apply.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8097416
Try www.bluedomino.com .  I had a chat with them and they suggested that it should be possible to transfer an existing domain and rename it to a .uk

Good luck
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8097433
Ask them again and make sure they don't mean a .co.uk or .biz.uk etc. third level domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8097444
They have a 24/7 live chat feature on their site.  I did specify a .uk only, and not .co.uk etc.  Try contacting them (I spoke to Clint)and ask them for a specific domain name, (eg. andyalder.uk) and see if they can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-CrashOverride-
ID: 8100379
go to www.dot.tk and it will give u a free domain name
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8130939
I'd like to delete this and re-ask it in puzzles/riddles if that's OK, don't any of you see anything out of the ordinary domain-wise about the http://www.bl.uk/whatson/exhibitions/magicpencil/home.html URL?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 8135261
I understand totally the domain name that you would like to register.  As I am sure you are aware, the normal rules for a .uk domain name state a minimum of three letters, then .whatever, eg, co, ltd, plc followed bu .uk to show this country.  However there have been instances where this rule has been allowed to be broken where there is a very special case and no other viable option, and as the website in your example is the British Library, then I suppose someone deemed then to be a special case.  Good luck in yor search but I don't hold out much hope.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8135382
0