Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac with PC Monitor

Posted on 2003-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to use my existing monitor from my PC for a new G4 Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:Slizer
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8095355
Sure. Just plug it in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr-mac
ID: 8157138
It depends on what kind of video card you have in your new mac, and what model line it is.  If it is a new Powerbook G4, then you need an adapter for the DVI to SVGA.  If it is a powermac, and you have the non-dvi video card, you can simply plug it in.  If you have a DVI only video card, then you need the DVI to SVGA adapter.

Not sure off the top of my head if the Emacs have a video port or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenny240179
ID: 8371549
yep
0