?
Solved

ALERT Message in JS

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
http://www.bariedad.com.ar/test/html/home.htm

Im using QuickMenu Pro to do the menus of my site, but when the code is on a server sends (it's ok "sends"?) an ALERT Message that the JS code is not registered. When I load the code in my PC that doesn't happends..

The JS files are:
http://www.bariedad.com.ar/test/html/menu_data.js
http://www.bariedad.com.ar/test/html/script/dqm_loader.js

The last JS file loads another JS storaged in the Script folder.

HELP!! How do I delete that ALERT message??
0
Comment
Question by:sofi_maniac
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cirtap earned 120 total points
ID: 8094680
The script probably check's the protocol used to view the file. From your local drive this is file:, from the browser it's http:.

It's (nicely) coded inside and if you have a registered version of this tool (labeled with "Pro"), I suppose you were given an "ID", a code snippet or something you must add to your pages to keep the loader from showing this message.

It is possible to "hack" this script, but I doubt any of the (serious) experts here is willing to help you with that. If you can make it your own, well: it'll be your price <g>

CirTap
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8094691
from: http://smartinot.free.fr/QuickMenu%20Pro/
>> The purchased version includes the necessary unlock codes and licenses to run the effect over the internet and will disable the unregistered pop-up message.

c'est domage, mais c'est la vie :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8096206
Yup. If you want to use this menu without buying it, then you need to learn how to create it yourself, basically.

Of course when you're at that point in your programming knowledge, you won't need to use their code to do this.

Good luck!

I would buy it...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10112926
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cirtap {http:#8094680}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0