?
Solved

Using Nero5 or Roxio Easy CD Creator

Posted on 2003-03-08
14
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi! i would like to request for DETAILS on how to burn a Multi Session Data CD using Nero 5 or Easy CD Creator; As I want to backup my work like once a day. I have purchase a BENQ 40x12x48 CD burner, and have wasted alot of good CD-R and CD-RW while trying to learn how to use them.

I only want to burn data files only, and manage to burn them(sometims), but all of the CD(CD-RW) that I have burn only can be read/execute on the burning pc and can't be read(or can be read but not execute) by others CD drive.

I got alot of advice like -
a)Speed too fast, and I set the speed back to 10x as my CD-RW is written with 1x-10x
b)Nero not good and doesn't provide session closing feature, and I get Roxio Easy CD Creator with the same result
c)Media quality not good, and purchase more CD-RW with better quality but with same result(and more coaster)

Please reply with every details starting from fresh installing the app. I will un-install and install my app and follow the step-by-step istructions provided, thank you very much.

cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:aboka
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8095035
Ok, if you are using easy cd creator:
When starting a new disk, make sure you select the appropriate writing options, don't select close cd, select close session, further writing allowed.

When appending, go in one of the menus and select import from cd (don't realy remember wich menu), then the writer reads the cd conents.

Now you can alter the cd contents, and write again, using the right options, that is close session (finalize session) not cd

When cd is almost full - final writing, select finalize cd. Now no further writing is possible...


--------

In nero, it is very simmilar! you first select new multisession cd, next time continu mulitsession cd...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8095153
Well if you use CD RW's you could use InCD(Nero) or DirectCD(Roxio) drivers to just do direct burns to the CD. These drivers make the CD look a regular disk to the Operating system and you can add and delete files at will without even opening the burning software. These drivers come packaged with Nero and Roxio so you don't need to make separate purchase for them just install one of them and every time you start your computer the driver will load just like any other driver does.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 150 total points
ID: 8096284
I had the same problem as you: I could write CDs, and read them without any problem on my own drive (a Lite-On 40x12x48). Most other PCs however could not read anything from my CDs. This happened even with single-session CDs. If I slowed down the recording speed I could get lucky, but it was very much a hit and miss affair and I produced lots of coasters.

On the advice from a friend, who said that not all drives  work happily with all CDs, I finally switched CD brands (from Laser to Ricoh, but I really just picked what was available in the shop) and have not had the problem since.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8096455
It should be noted that DirectCD should add a couple of files automatically onto the CD which has been formatted as a CDRW, written to, and then closed.  You should note that there are a couple of easy to figure out options available when closing the CD.

In theory, if placed in a system which doesn't have the files to read the DirectCD format, it should provide the option to install the files to allow this.

On the subject of quality, it isn't always easy to figure out the best quality when comparing prices, but for backups avoid completely unbranded and unknown quality CD's sold cheaply as they are often seconds.  Once you get a brand which works well, stick with it even if they cost a bit more if using them for important work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 8096858
To antonsiqur -
I do exactly what you advice before this, but like I say, only to produce more coaster. Do we need to change any settings once we have install the software?

To CrazyOne, BillDL -
Although this is not exactly what I want(InCD, DirectCD), but I will keep it as an open option or last option

To hdhondt -
I have use two different CD and CD-RW now, but I will try to purchase different brand and try my luck again

Thanks to all expert, I will be back once I try all of the provided answer

cheers,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8097498
Hmm, it looks like your CDR's or CD-writer is the problem, never toasted CD's here (okey, mabe two times... hehe)

Can you write non-multisesson cd's?

Have you tried upgradeing the CD-writers firmware?

- Anton
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fridgelite
ID: 8102026
ok

when using CD-RWs like a floppy disk i presume they must be formatted.  This saves files on the disk using uhd (?)
this software must be loaded onto the disk before it can be opened on other computers.

CD-RWs cannot be watsed they can be fromatted and re-formatted like a floppy disk.

use direct Cd and InCD from Nero and Roxio

I would recomend roxio for the beginner
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8104357
A CD purchased as a re-writable should already be formatted to this standard although I have never really used retail CD-RW disks due to the fact that the cheaper alternative is to use my CD burning software to format blank CD-R's to the CD-RW standard using DirectCD, PacketCD, or whatever programme the software uses to do this.

If you just leave the DirectCD CD "open" after dragging and dropping things onto it, another computer will not be able to read from it unless that computer has the same CD burning software or the programme used to format the CD as a CD-RW.

You can close the DirectCD in 2 ways:
1. Permanently so that it can be read like any ordinary CD Rom in any other computer (although this sometimes fails) but never able to be reopened for further writing, OR
2. Temporarily so that you can put it back into your CD, open it again, copy more files to it, then close it permanently or temporarily.  The temporarily-closed CD is only normally recognised in PC's which have the necessary files to allow that type of CD to be read, and normally these 2 or 3 files are burned onto the CD.  I remember this with CeQuadrat WinOnCD's PacketCD which actually prompted the user to install 2 files from the CD, then was able to read from it.

Obviously if a "temporaily-closed DirectCD is placed in a PC which allows it to be read, this does NOT mean that that user can then use it as a CD-RW unless they too have the same CD burning software capable of reopening it and adding to it.

These procedures are always well documented in the help files for the software, and the inexperienced user should always set the options so that ALL available prompts or warnings are given once a CD is written to and/or when it is ejected.  Roxio's Easy CD Creator will prompt you at every step of the way in a logical and easily understood manner unless you opt not to have these prompts displayed again.

As far as reformatting CD's goes, a DirectCD or PacketCD will probably not allow itself to be fully formatted again unlike a CD-RW which can be quick formatted or fully formatted several times.  I assume there is a limit to the number of times this will be possible, but the number is probably high enough not to worry about this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8104406
CD-R's are write once read many times
CD-RW's are write many reads many times

If you are creating backups, I would use CD-R's, and multisession, because then you never erase your data, and can "go back in time" to track changes in your files.

Example:
You damage your excel file, and don't know it, your cd-rw is full, and you quick-format it and clear all data of it, (including this excel file) Now you backup... the next day you find your excel file damaged... whoopss.. it's not on any backup...

So, you should backup on CD-R's to maintain all version of files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8104416
I don't see the problem, if you just write once and close the cd after each work day... CD-R's are cheap! .... but again, your writer should be able to do multisession cd's. You should get it replaced if it won't do...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8104710
Regarding comparison of files included in backups and restoring them when required (as mentioned by antonsigur), one utility you should definitely check out is Beyond Compare by scootersoftware. It is shareware, but well worth the investment, and a variety of plugins are available for different viewing and comparison options.

http://www.scootersoftware.com/
http://www.scootersoftware.com/beycomp.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8582423
Just out of idle curiosity, aboka, what was the problem?  Was it write speed or a change of brand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 8582832
Hi! The problem is with the stupid 'brand', before I purchase and used three type of brand and all of them does not work. But when I purchased Imitation 650MB 10X CD-RW, and everythings ok :)

cheers,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8584667
This is a common problem.  I had to try several well known brands before I got one that always writes flawlessly at the speed I want to write.
0