Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

startup problem

Posted on 2003-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
every time i put my computer on the main screen comes up with packard bell + picture. Then when it used to go straight to loading up, it now brings up a startup menu (in dos) in which i have to choose how to startup comp i.e. normal, safe mode etc. Is there anyway of getting rid of this? Also after the computer has loaded up the C: drive folder opens every time. Its not in the startup items, yet it still opens
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:shakoor_h
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 120 total points
ID: 8094675

To disable the Windows Startup menu:

Load Windows
Click Start > Run > MSConfig
Choose Advanced
Disable the option called "Enable Startup Menu"

This disables the Windows Startup menu during boot.

Click Startup tab, uncheck all applications except the following:

Scanregistry
Systray.

this prevents C:\ folder opening at startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8094777
The above will work - but how are you powering down the machine? Or perhaps there's a virus causing windows to think the system wasnt or isnt being shut down properly.

Typically - if you yank the plug out of the wall, then replug it back in, you will see that message.. then when you shut down your system via windows and do it like yer supposed to.. when you restart that option should be gone and it will start like normal.
0