?
Solved

SCSI Installation

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have installed a Seagate ST39103LW SCSI hard drive and Yamaha CRW4416S SCSI working great.  I also have (2) IDE hard drives, working great.  I purchased an IBM DDYS-T09170M SCSI for additional storage space.  The BIOS recognizes the drive, add hardware wizard recognizes and automatically installs the drive. however, I cannot access or assign a drive letter to the drive.  We have followed directions to the point on jumper installation, but I feel that could be the problem.  We have jumpers to enable auto spin up, TI-SDTR. and to identify the SCSI ID.  We do have an 80-pin to 68-pin adaptor that was purchased with the drive to ensure compatability.  When I open the device manager and populate the drive, I see it is not initialized.  The OS I am using is Windows XP, home edition.  Any ideas on how to begin using this drive?

Thanks,

Sue Pollock
suepollock@earthlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:suepollock
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 172 total points
ID: 8095591
Hi!

In your situation I would do this, disable the IDE interfaces in BIOS.
Make sure SCSI BIOS is enabled.

Boot a win98 floppy.
Run fdisk and see if you can create a new partition on the drive, if not you might have a ID collison or something.

Check the following.

Host adapter has ID 7, CD has ID 4 or something.
Make disks have ID 0 and ID 1.

ID 0 = no jumpers
ID 1 = jumper on id pin 1
ID 4 = jumper on id pin 3

If you don't know how the ID works it's as follows.
The for id jumpers are in the binary value.
Jumper = 1
No Jumper = 0
Jumper Value
1      1
2      2
3      4
4      8

So when putting jumper on the diffrent ID pins you add togheter the Value to get the device id.

In case you didn't allready know this.

Hope this helps.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 164 total points
ID: 8103168
Termination? LVD drives need a terminator on the chain. The host adaptor should supply that end but you need have one on the end of your internal cable as well. Here's an easier to understand pinout description for your SCSI ID:

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/scsi/st39103lw.html

There shouldn't be any need to disable your IDE devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:compuphonic
compuphonic earned 164 total points
ID: 8107427
What host adapter are you using ?

Do you have multiple channels (physical connections) on the controller.

Your 4416 will be slowing the whole scsi chain, if possible move it to another channel. This isn't likely to be the cause of your problem but should help performance.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/scsi/st39103lw.html
Jumper 2 - Single Ended mode operation, remove this to allow LVD operaton

For the ibm drive go to http://www.hgst.com and put in the model number. I found quite a length document on the drive spec. Position #5-6 on jumper J4, open LVD, closed Single ended.

My guess is that single ended/LVD configuration is inconsistent. Unless you know the controller supports LVD operation then configure both drives for Single Ended - I suspect the scsi bus is configured for single ended and the ibm currently for LVD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between heskyttberg, chicagoan and compuphonic

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0