?
Solved

Setting the Title Bar Icon

Posted on 2003-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm making a Windows program using C++/MFC/Visual Studio .NET. Right now, the icon in the left corner of the windows title bar is just a default Windows icon. How do I change it to my own custom icon?
0
Comment
Question by:lonekorean
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 8096907
Hi,

Add the custom icon both 32x32 and 16x16 using resource editor with id IDI_MYICON.

the do something like this from ur mainframe or dlg class

HICON hIcon;
hIcon = ::LoadIcon(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDI_MYICON));
SetIcon(hIcon, FALSE);

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kozmo_jonny
ID: 8097858
why not open the resource editor and just draw the new icon on the previous one....

why all the trouble for just an icon ?!?!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_devin earned 200 total points
ID: 8101464
Insert the following code in your OnCreate() method of class CMainFrame.

HICON hicon;
hicon = AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME);
SetIcon(hicon, NULL);

Thanx
0