?
Solved

Server

Posted on 2003-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Where ever you go you can read articles on desktop PC's parts, how to choose, how to build etc. But where can I learn on server building, parts review. I want to build a server.
0
Comment
Question by:trara
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ax4ever earned 80 total points
ID: 8095227
It's not recommended to build your own server, in most cases when you built a server you are looking for reliability, and good warranties for parts, as the computer would be running 24/7, in most cases. Thus, people buy from big manufacturers with good support and guaranteed uptime such as IBM or DELL.

If you really want to build your own server you should consider the next points:

1) you should go with a dual processor set-up, two Intel Xeon processors, or two Athlon MPs

2) go with LOTS of FAST ram -- this will make your server run notably faster.

3) make sure you build a SCSI set-up as your hard drives will run at 10,000 RPM instead of normal 5,400 or 7,200 (provided you purchase 10,000 RPM hard drives)

4) consider RAID -- choose right set-up, find balance between reliability, speed, and security.

5) find good cooling, and good case -- most "server" cases will do fine

6) the motherboard, ofcoarse, should be one which supports dual processors, and is made to act as a server -- most companies will clearly label motherboards as SERVER oriented.

7) most server motherboards will have integrated graphics, as you will be running this computer as a server, you shouldn't need a better card.

for more information refer to these two websites :

www.extremetech.com (go into discuss, great community of very knolodgable people)

www.tomshardware.com (great reviews of most hardware)

If you need anything, just ask.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Little_Devil
ID: 8099804
It really depends on the purpose you want to build this server.  

For example:
How many computers will you be wanting to access the server?
How much HDD space will you be needing to store information?
What operating System will you be expecting to put on?

All and all if its only for say 20 computers to access it, good quality parts with a decent o/s should be all you need.  Therefore a normal pc build with the sweetest parts would get you through nicely.

Again it depends on the purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Win-or-Lose
ID: 9182666
Now there is 15000 rpm SCSI harddisk on the market. There is even a Seriell SCSI interface under development.

There is also Seriell ATA available now with a bandwith of 150. You can get it with RAID as well. I have seen S-ATA RAID controllers with 4 connectors.

Now the AMD Opteron processors are also on the market. Opteron 2xx series can be mounted on dual CPU motherboards.

Best Regards
W
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10276679

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept ax4ever 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0