Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"shim.dll not a valid windows image" error

Posted on 2003-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi,
i'm running win2k professional. when i was trying to install a program
by double-clicking an .exe file, i got the following error:
"Could not initialize installation.(CRC)"

and i got the following pop-up warning (i have to mention that i get this warning everytime i boot into my win2k prof; it's not the case that i only got this warning when i was trying to install that program):
"The application or DLL D:\WINNT\System32\shim.dll is not a valid Windows
image. Please check this against your installation diskette."

i found a file "shim.dl_" in my win2k installation CD and tried to delete
the shim.dll file on my harddisk and then copy shim.dl_ to my harddisk
and rename it to shim.dll. but it failed coz it seems the file shim.dll
is a protected file. i deleted it successfully but it appeared again...

so what's going on? how can i fix this problem so that i can successfully
install my program?

Thanks a lot in advance
KEN
0
Comment
Question by:ken021600
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjhaveri
ID: 8096631
hi,
it is built in system file protection function of w2k.
first delete from system32\dllcache folder and then delete from \system32.after that you can copy from cd.
you can try system file protection cancel by typing sfc /cancel at command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8141277
sorry i've been very busy...

but i just can't find the "dllcache" folder. it doesn't exist!

KEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8237489
hello...........???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjhaveri
ID: 8240515
hi,
it is Hidden folder, so you have to change view to show hidden folder.
do this..
Right click on c:\ drive and choose explore
then choose tools\folder options
then click on View tab,choose show hidden files and folder.
close explorer.
now you can see c:\winnt\system32\dllcache folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8318127
sorry it took me a while to come back coz i've been really busy...

i deleted the file in folder winnt\system32\dllcache successfully, and have copied the correct file from CD, but when i tried to delete the file in folder winnt\system32, i got the following error:

"cannot delete shim: The specified file is being used by windows."

so what can i do?

thanks
KEN

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sjhaveri earned 200 total points
ID: 8327468
hi,
shim.dll is in use by windows, so you can not delete or replace.
you can use INUSE.exe from RESKIT to replace shim.dll on next boot.look reskit for how to use inuse.
Before you try that, use SFC /scannow.
it will check for all system file  if needed replace from w2k cd.
OR try system toos\system information and click tools\windows\file signature verification utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8331245
>Before you try that, use SFC /scannow.
>it will check for all system file  if needed replace >from w2k cd.
>OR try system toos\system information and click >tools\windows\file signature verification utility.

i tried both and neither of them gave me any error message.

where's the resource kit? i can't find it on my win2k CD.

thanks
KEN
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603728
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0