Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win.98  cant get web pages.

Posted on 2003-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
internet explorer in windows 98,get web page search results, i click on the result i need,and the page does not appear. the icon on the bottom tray is a very light blue e ,instead of the dark explorer'' e''. the pages   just wont turn up . the same happens with the email. when i click too view an e mail page the exact thing happens please help  !rob.
0
Comment
Question by:rob1102
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8095192
Do a repair of Internet Explorer.

From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

If this problem happend within the last 5 days, do a restore of the registry. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /restore

Check for corrupted files with SFC. Select Start > Run and type SFC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slapkey
ID: 8096467
If that does not work, go to www.windows.com, and make sure you are running the newest version of IE, and have all updates for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1102
ID: 8106298
great answer! worked the first time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8106375
Rob1102, glad everything is working. war1
0