?
Solved

today() returns problem

Posted on 2003-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi all

normally today() will return today's date in gregorian calander( eg : 09/03/2003 ).
in my application, which is an arabic application, i need the date in Hijri calander(arabic calander).

In my arabic enabled windows i can change the system calander as hijri from regional settings. but the today() function still returns the gregorian data. i need to get the date in hijri (eg: like today's hijri date 06/01/1424 ).

in Microsoft VB 6.0 the this can achieve easily by the script

 VBA.Calendar = vbCalHijri  // changing to hijri calander

 msgbox now

the messagebox will show tha date 06/01/1424.  and all the remaining date calculations r based on hijri calander.

is there any method to achieve this in PowerBuilder..??

if u don't know inform me, where will i go in the net to get Sybase's Help regarding this matter

i am using pb 6/7. if u have any idea regarding this pls inform me.
 
thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gafoor78
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buasuwan earned 200 total points
ID: 8102819
here a link. there is a source code, but in COBOL.
http://www.geocities.com/ahmad_salman/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8197575
gafoor78,
If you can do it by VBscript, then why you can call Vbscript to do it and return the result to powerbuilder.

I don't know how to do that, but it's just an idea.

0