[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't get into BIOS of Tyan Trinity i845DDR.

Posted on 2003-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I can't seem to get into the BIOS of my new Trinity i845DDR. What happens is when I hit DEL to enter the BIOS, the screen goes completely black, and a cursor starts flashing in the upper-left corner of the screen. It will do that for long periods of time (5-10 minutes), and I'll eventually get frustrated and reboot. I upgraded my bios from version 1 to 1.01, but the same thing still happens. In spite of the BIOS problems, the computer seems to work fine (I'm using it right now). However, I'd like to get this resolved. Tyan hasn't been able to help yet.

My system vital stats are:
OS: Windows XP Pro
Bios: Version 1.01
CPU: Pentium 4, 2.0 GHz
RAM: 512MB

Any help you can give me would be very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:msenecal
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ticktacksir earned 200 total points
ID: 8095505
-Try removing the battery from the board and the power cable in the back of the computer to reset the computer.  There is also a jumper beside the battery to switch from pins 1,2 to 2,3 with the power cable unplugged from the back.  Leave it like this for 10 seconds, then change it back to 1,2 and try again.
-Seems theres no jumpers on this board to set the cpu so you should be fine there.  
-I know this sounds dumb, but it says to press del when the memory is counting, try then, else fire the computer up and right away start hammering away at that del key.  I haven't actually encountered this one myself before.  
-Remove all the cards except the video???  
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8095733
Replace the cmos battery as my guess is it's gone flat and so no longer allows access. A cmos battery costs only about USD3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msenecal
ID: 8096306
That did it! Thanks!
0