?
Solved

HP Draftmaster RX plus displays "File too big no frames" error message and doesn't finish plot.

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Since I bought this pen plotter 2nd hand, I have no manuals for this plotter and HP no longer offers manuals, I don't understand what is wrong. I am plotting county plat maps (1" = 1 mile), so the drawings are rather large.  I send too the plotter thru Autocad a customized page size of 34" X 60" which previews fine, but after plotting for 3hrs straight (one map), it cuts without finishing the last 2 inches of the drawing and displays "File too Big, No frames".  Can anybody enlighten me!  Appreciate any help!
0
Comment
Question by:srazman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8140133
Hi!

I'm not sure, but it sounds like your file is too big for the plotter to handle so it runs out of RAM.

Open it up and see if you can find som old 32-pins SIMM sockets, if you do buy some such simms and install.

I have no direct solution, but some tips, :)

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whoosh
ID: 8191587
Can you provide any information about which OS, driver (ADI or system) and AutoCad version you are running this plotter on?

There might be a driver setting called Avoid Out of memory, process in computer or similar.
Try creating a print file (print to file). Open it in any txt editor and check for EOJ in the end of it.
If its there the file is allright. In that case close down AutoCad and copy the file to the port.
 
In the end it might actually originate in you computer. After 3 hours of processing (if its done in computer), your pc might get a tat tired. Check virtual memory size.


Regards
/Jakob Brøgger
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whoosh earned 2000 total points
ID: 10497110
Actually I found public document on the HP home page (file name: bpp01698 ) stating that the maximum plot size / paper sizes for the Draftmaster RX series was 33.60 x 64.00 inches or 853mm x 1626mm. So I think your plot might be too wide.


//Jakob
0