?
Solved

W2K install problem

Posted on 2003-03-08
17
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Problem installing W2k on new drive

I used the "fdisk", then format but this is as far as I can get.

At the A prompt when I type in "D:\setup" I get "Bad Command or file name"

At the A prompt when typing in "setup" I get "This program cannot be run in DOS mode."

At the A prompt when typing in "D:" I'll get a D prompt and then type in "setup" I'll get "This program cannot be run in DOS mode."

I changed First Boot Device to CDROM then get a C prompt
typing in "setup" I'll get "Bad Command or file name"

typing in "D:\setup" I'll get "Invalid drive specification"

I don't know what else I can do as I never had a problem like this installing a new drive.

Thanks for any help you can give me, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095338
Ok,

do this

d:
cd i386
winnt

that should start the installer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095346
or do when in dos

d:\i386\winnt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095356
Oh.. and put the CD-ROM not as C: drive but as D: drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8095385

d: (from C prompt when CDROM 1st boot)-- I get "Invalid drive specification"
cd i386
d:\i386\winnt

-----------------------------------------
d: (from A prompt)
cd i386 --"Invalid directory"
winnt
------------------------------------

d:\i386\winnt (from A prompt)--"Bad Command or file name"

Mike

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095418
Ok,

Download this file
http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98.exe

Next put in a blank floppy, and run the boot98.exe

Now reboot,
after rebooting do
d:\i386\winnt.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8095486
Now reboot,
after rebooting do
d:\i386\winnt.exe----I get "Bad command or file name"

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095548
and it is booting from the floppy?????????
is the cd-rom drive the d: drive????

can you access the I386 directory on the D: drive (cd-rom)???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8095622
If you have a standard win98 boot floppy, you get a RAM drive for D:, and your CD unit may be E:. Watch startup messages about drive letter assignment. As hinted by Goldwing, your win2k CD should indeed have a directory named i386.

regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095648
rid: hmmzz.. you might be right..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095652
damn.. why didn't i think of that..
i've done hundreds of installs like this.. but never thought of the ramdisk drive... it's just something i do and don't think about.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095724
Ok.. i downloaded http://files.frashii.com/~bootdisk/boot98c.exe and tried it...
and to my supprise... the CD-ROM is set to R: (not D:)

so try this,,

r:\i386\winnt.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8095741
I typed E:\i386\winnt.exe which took me to a blue screen saying
"Setup needs to know where the windows 2000 files are located. Enter the path where windows 2000 files are to be found."

It has a "A" prompt
What should I put in here?

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 8095806
type e:\i386

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095808
if that doesn't work...
type..

e:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8095903
e:\i386 got me started in Windows 2000 setup, I'll get back when this is finished (if it goes all the way through)

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8096169
I finally got W2K installed thanks to you.

Why was this so much different than all the others that I've done?

Thanks for all your time, I really appreciate it

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8096736
Win2k CD's are usually bootable. Perhaps you have booted from CD before; this give a more straightforward install.

Regards
/RID
0