?
Solved

CD-Rom dilemma

Posted on 2003-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can not seem to get any music to come through my cdplayer.exe program. However when i use Media Player 9 i do get music but it skips and stutters, which is the reason i am trying to play CD's through cdplayer.exe. I do get music through a pair of headphones and everything in cdplayer.exe seems to be working except the sound issue. I have looked around the web for any tips and have not found a resolve yet. Any information on the Media Player 9 issue or the cdplayer. exe would be very appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Ahpook
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095469
When did this start? did it work OK before?
or did it never work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahpook
ID: 8095478
Yes, it did work before! I had a new CD-ROM drive installed and thats when these issues started. If i could get the stutters out of media player 9 that would be great as well.Either way i would be happy

Thanks for the response
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8095479
how fast you r processor and how much ram .......if you dont got a lot it'll 'skip and stutter' alright specially when you clik some other thing while it's playing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahpook
ID: 8095482
700 megahertz on the processor and 512 RAM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8095535
Uhhmm.. when they installed the new CD-ROM, did they hookup the audio cable between the cd-rom and soundcard?



Mediaplayer is capable of playing sounds thru the IDE connector, cd-player is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahpook
ID: 8095642
Mildly umbarrased! No they did not. Thank you for your help. The Media Player issue is a bit frustrating but i can live with it.

Thank You Again
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 200 total points
ID: 8095711
:)

glad to be helping out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8096427
LOL
0