?
Solved

Httpd Automatic Start If DOWN, Urgent Assistance Required , please help

Posted on 2003-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Sir,

I have enter the following command in my crond as you can see the first line is checking if the httpd is running if its down then then it will restart the HTTPD service . The problem which I am getting is whenever I enter those following line in my cron it never work. Is there any other command or any other way you could help me please.

* * * * * /bin/ps ax | /bin/grep '[/]sbin/httpd'> /dev/null 2> /dev/null
*/1 * * * * /bin/ps ax | /bin/grep '[/]sbin/httpd' || service httpd restart> /dev/null 2> /dev/null

Thanks.

S@K
0
Comment
Question by:sohaib69
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 8095638
there are a number of things here, ps -ax can possibly get you:

[root@daboss root]# ps -ax | grep httpd
25290 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25295 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25296 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25297 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25298 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25299 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25300 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25301 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25302 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
25318 pts/0    S      0:00 grep httpd

so even if httpd is not running you can get the grep httpd line
you want a script to run that does that for you:


#!/bin/bash

#check of httpd is running
ALIVE=`/bin/ps -e | grep httpd`

#if it is not running restart it
if [ ! "$ALIVE" ]; then
  service httpd restart >/dev/null 2>/dev/null
  #or if you prefer
  #/etc/init.d/httpd restart >/dev/null 2>/dev/null
fi

exit 0

then call that script from your crontab
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8095847
Hi!

If you are running redhat.
Try this at command line:
/etc/init.d/httpd status

If this works you'll get som pids and a word running.
I would rather do my grep check on this than on the process itself.

You might also checkout supervise progr to do this for you.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0