?
Solved

Black Screen for Clipper-DOS Applications

Posted on 2003-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have problems with some Clipper-DOS Apps under one installation of a Win XP Pro. They seem to run, but the DOS-screen is black (and a blinking cursor). We know the programs run, because they respond to their function keys, but we just can't see anything.

These Clipper-DOS Applications run fine under other windows based OSs. They even run with an Win XP Pro, we installed in another machine.

Any hints? Any 'advanced settings' to try?

Thanks in advance,


Luis.

-----
System Specs:
 Fresh installed Windows XP Pro Spanish, SP1a
 Duron 950MHz - 256RAM - HD: 20GB - NTFS
 Video: SiS 630/730 (onboard)

 Clipper Version: 5.3b and latest BLinker
0
Comment
Question by:elguaxo
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8096025
Troubleshooting MS-DOS-Based Programs in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314106
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096042
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096049
Phew I was just noticing the dates on this on program 1997. I am suprise it works on XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:elguaxo
ID: 8096132
-Clipper has all the patches.

 -The Microsoft DOCs refer mostly to DOS apps that don't run, but I am checking into all the DOCs anyway. Our Clipper Programs run, as I said they respond to their KeyShortcuts, Functions, etc. We just can't see anything on screen.

 -The programs run fine in another XP machine... they just don't run with this particular XP machine.


Thanks,

Luis.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wheeeee12345
ID: 8096891
try running them in compatibility mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elguaxo
ID: 8096949
I tried all compatibility modes and nothing... In the Win XP machine where the apps run, they run just in 'normal' mode.

As I said before, in the 'problem XP machine' the applications run with all keys and functions, no error messages, nothing, just the screen is black.


Luis.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096968
Check to see if the command windows settings are the same.

Right Click on the title bar of the window and compare settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elguaxo
ID: 8097854
Yes they are the same.


Luis.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098487
Well something is different some where for it to run on one XP correctly an not on the other. Not sure where to tell you to look though. I imagine you already looked into the Clipper configuration. How about the video settings. Control Panel > Display
Settings Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:elguaxo
ID: 8105592
The problem was the videocard. It was running with the latest drivers and was OK for all windows apps (even games), but couldn't handle our Clipper-DOS programs.

We changed the videocard and problem solved.


Thanks to all anyway,

Luis.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8106874
Well not to be nit picky but my last comment hinted at it being possibly a video problem and that there was something different from one machine in comparison to the other. I know it didn't directly answer the question but...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8189156
elquaxo,

Is there a reason you haven't closed this question?

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8189166
Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0