Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop computer turning itself off

Posted on 2003-03-08
12
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Compaq Presario laptop (less than a year old) that at random times, just totally turns off.  No warning.  This happens both when it is plugged in and when it is operating on battery power.  It usually doesn't happen until it has been on for a least an hour or so, sometimes longer.  Any clues where to look for what might be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:clballas
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096055
What Operating System? Have you been monitoring the heat to see if that may be the cause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clballas
ID: 8096469
I am using Windows XP.  No, I haven't been monitoring the heat - how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ticktacksir earned 500 total points
ID: 8096684
Usually you can tell its a heat problem if when it shuts itself off...then you can't turn it back on for 10 minutes or more.  If you can turn it on right away after it shuts itself off and it actually stays on for a while not just a couple minutes then its *probably not a heat issue.  If it is....check to see if the fan usually in the back, sometimes on the bottom is spinning at anytime.  Laptops fans don't spin all the time usually only when needed to conserve power.  Putting heatsink compound on the cpu may help.  Though these two solutions require you to pull the laptop apart which can be a little overwhelming for some people, cause of all the small parts and little screws that tend to jump off the table and play hide and seek.  You say it does it when its plugged in and on battery have you pulled the battery out and just used ac power?  Bios update may be in order...www.compaq.com/support then just follow the links.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drag0n
ID: 8099193
Well, one reason may be the heat. However, have you ever noticed what it says when it is shutting off or does it just go off without warning? Does it turn off, or does it hibernate? When you start up the computer, does it display a notice like" Windows has just recovered from an internal error" or the like? Usually you should get that button if you did not mean to turn it off, and you turn it back on. Try running Anti Virus programs or Scan Disk, or defragmenting you drive. Hope this helps =)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 8099443
See if you can get an error message

Right-click My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings under Startup and Recovery and uncheck Automatically Reboot.


also memeory dump file may have been created

How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:clballas
ID: 8102853
dragOn,

"have you ever noticed what it says when it is shutting off or does it just go off without warning?"   no warning

"Does it turn off, or does it hibernate?" just turns totally off

"When you start up the computer, does it display a notice like" Windows has just recovered from an internal error" or the like?" No, nothing at all

"Try running Anti Virus programs or Scan Disk, or defragmenting you drive"  thanks for the suggestions, I will try

Connie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 8126343
have you checked the power options setting in your control panel? it may be that the power schemes are set to something ridiculous like 'turn off hard disk after 5 minutes', also check the hibernate option within their as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kin0kin
ID: 8305069
it is prolly your power settings, ntoebooks have default settings to save power by turning off hdd n monitor n so forth, go to power options and set always on :D or select never for EVERYTHING :D. disable hibernation though, it sucks :D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobeltomate
ID: 8362102
Hey,
Ususally, if a computer turns itself off w/ no warning, in my experiance it's always been because of overheating.  Try running it in a cold area, with a fan on it, or even on an old thing of leftovers that's been in the fridge(prefferably not directly on food, more like a cold tupperware box; inprovise).  It's a ghetto way of testing the theory, but laptops tend to be natorious heaters, and that sounds like your problem...
-bobeltomate
0