Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win.ini

Posted on 2003-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My win.ini (c:\Windows\win.ini) was this in it:

BEGIN----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

; for 16-bit app support
[fonts]
[extensions]
b$$=groups.exe ^.b$$
[mci extensions]
[files]
[Mail]
MAPI=1
CMC=1
CMCDLLNAME=mapi.dll
CMCDLLNAME32=mapi32.dll
MAPIX=1
MAPIXVER=1.0.0.1
OLEMessaging=1
[MCI Extensions.BAK]
aif=MPEGVideo
aifc=MPEGVideo
aiff=MPEGVideo
asf=MPEGVideo2
asx=MPEGVideo2
au=MPEGVideo
ivf=MPEGVideo2
m1v=MPEGVideo
m3u=MPEGVideo2
mp2=MPEGVideo
mp2v=MPEGVideo
mp3=MPEGVideo2
mpa=MPEGVideo
mpe=MPEGVideo
mpeg=MPEGVideo
mpg=MPEGVideo
mpv2=MPEGVideo
snd=MPEGVideo
wax=MPEGVideo2
wm=MPEGVideo2
wma=MPEGVideo2
wmp=MPEGVideo2
wmv=MPEGVideo2
wmx=MPEGVideo2
wvx=MPEGVideo2
[SciCalc]
layout=0
[annie]
CaptureFile=
SnapBMP=
VideoDevice=0
AudioDevice=0
FrameRate=667111
UseFrameRate=1
CaptureAudio=0
WantPreview=0
MasterStream=-1
Overlay=0
[FDSRV]
Stat=9F822FCDE1396600A4F4563B71B0D0E204FCF900FE9E3C3E01000000

END-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I add to the end:

[windows]
run=c:\program.exe

Because i want that this program starts when i start the computer.
But the program doesn´t start.
I know the others ways, like, in the registry, and in autoexec.bat, but i want to do this way.

Every awser are apreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damned_Vampire
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096063
XP does not process that Run in the Win.ini or the autoexec.bat
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 8096070
You will need to use the resgistry or place a shorcut to the program on the Startup folder or use the Task Scheduler to have it run at startup or at log in.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8096073
I think the win.ini is only there for compatibility with old programs, it doesn't really have any effect on your system.  So the run and load settings may not work.

Why don't you want to use the registry?  You could also just put the item in the startup folder.

C:\Documents and settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
C:\Documents and settings\username\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8096077
CrazyOne, you beat me to it!  obviously I didn't type fast enough!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096082
autoexec.bat and config.sys aren't used in XP. And the Win.ini is basically only used to proccess information for some 16 bit programs but XP doesn't proccess the RUN line.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096086
Hi Crash I didn't see your comments when I posted my last one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damned_Vampire
ID: 8096101
Thks a lot for the help you both!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096117
To use the Task Scheduler schedule a task like you normallly would. Set any time or day for it to run and when you finish got to Control Panel > Schedule Taks
Right click on the task
Select Properties
Click the Schedule tab
And in the Schedule task box select
At System starup
or
At login

Remember that for the task to run it has to have the user name and the password of that user already set in the scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096123
Hehehe I was to slow on my last post. :>)
0