?
Solved

blackjack delphi source code

Posted on 2003-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi

does anyone know where i can find delphi blackjack source code pls?

cheers.

rich
0
Comment
Question by:balarama108
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8097316
Hi Rich ...

Black-Jack Gamers soucrce code :-

http://www.radix.net/~bziegler/Delphi/Source.html
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone8/cat537/6744.htm

These include full examples :-)

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:balarama108
ID: 8097352
Hi Steve,

The first one is a blackjack simulator, I don't know how to use it.The second one is written by pascal. I can open it in delphi but couldn't compile and run it.

Could you please provide some explaination.

Any idea would be appreciated.

Many thanks. ^**^
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8097365
Rich ...

I'll 'tweak' it ...

First, what exactly are you looking for ? A console app or a full delphi window's app on a form ?

Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:balarama108
ID: 8097376
Hi Steve,

I am looking for an american version blackjack program written in delphi. It's should contain a graphical interface, in another word it's a full delphi woindow's app on a form as you mentioned. Player can split and double-down.

Thanks for ur response

Rich
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steve_hsk earned 200 total points
ID: 8097672
Rich ...

After some effort, I've found two types of source code :
1. playing card objects including animation to graphically visualise the game
2. BlackJack logic often DOS based from which to control the game.

I haven't found any Delphi source code for a complete window : Form based app.

There are plenty of blackjack games out there, just not a lot of delphi ones.

I can put something together, although it wont be in the next two days, and may still miss what you're trying to do, and there's definately more than 50 points worth of effort here too ;-)

This a collage project ? You got specific requirements ?

Or I can give you what I've  found so far and you can plug it all together yourself ?

Up to you Rich,
Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8099993
This is a HUGE project.  Even having the foundations in a Pascal file, converting it over to a Windows app will be a LOT of work (a hell of a lot of work).

I wrote a single player Solitaire game a few years ago, and that took hours to do (I'm talking probably 30 hours).  Solitaire rules are easy and you're only dealing with one player.  Black Jack is going to be ALOT harder to do because of the more complicated rulse and the fact you've got more than one player.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316882
balarama108:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10090460
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: steve_hsk

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0