?
Solved

Starting Java

Posted on 2003-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, I am starting Java. I have a book called "Java Bible 2" but it doesnt explain what to type my scripts in or anything. I have a copy of JBuilder but everytime I take sample code from websites it comes up with errors. In the book I can see they run from the command prompt. Im totaly confused and I was wondering if anyone out there could tell me the best way to start the language and type my scipts ect.

-Thanks

-Neocytrix
0
Comment
Question by:neocytrix
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8096613
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zloy_ochen earned 400 total points
ID: 8096673
Hi, if u r just begining learn java do not use JBuilder as your 1st IDE , for u for now better stick to something much simplier so u could understand the structure of Java and they way it works. 1st of all go to www.jcreator.com and get they compiler, its a freeware. Its very easy to use ,it JCreator has a very good GUI as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8096676
btw its only about 2MB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8096681
When u get more experienced then u can move on to JBuilder, it is indeed everything that a java programmer would wish for
0
 

Author Comment

by:neocytrix
ID: 8096689
Thanks you've been the only source for me to get this type of information. Its hard starting Java and you dont know how thankful i am for your answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8096690
When u get more experienced then u can move on to JBuilder, it is indeed everything that a java programmer would wish for
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8096693
nw, i know how its like starting learn java;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zloy_ochen
ID: 8096702
nw, i know how its like starting learn java;)
0