?
Solved

hp ze1250 laptop turning itself off

Posted on 2003-03-08
15
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've seen the other question, my problem is similar to that one. ze1250 has frequently freezing problems that I managed to solve temporarily by updating my bios. However, instead of freezing every hour, it froze once in two or three days. Now, I am experiencing another problem,( besides the freezing one) the system crashes out of the blue, turning off every 3 minutes. It is really frustrating . I was running on Windows xp home edition, I thought it may be a device driver problem, or a software conflict. Therefore, I formatted my hard. Right now, I am in the process of installing winxp pro , to no avail, since my notebbok keeps turning off. I am starting to think that the heat may be the culprit, since the fan keeps making loud noises.
As a college student, my notebook is a neccessity, so every suggestion will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:accessxp
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 8096406
>>>since the fan keeps making loud noises.

If it is the one on the CPU then repalce like right now. You may be damaging the CPU and it may already be damaged. What ever fan it happens to be get it replaced before you do anything else.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096408
Next try the install by doing this

strip the machine down to just a mouse, keyboard, video adapter, floppy drive, one hard drive, one CD drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096410
Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8096539
thanks for your suggestions, right now i dont have a OS installed on my machine, because it keeps turning off. If it is the fan, is there any way in which i can say if the CPU was damaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8096550
i forgot to mention that my notebook doesnt have a floppy drive, so i cant test the RAM, unless it's a bootable cd-rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8096557
i forgot to mention that my notebook doesnt have a floppy drive, so i cant test the RAM, unless it's a bootable cd-rom.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096564
>>>is there any way in which i can say if the CPU was damaged?

Well not easily. But replace the fan and see what happens.

On the RAM see if you can barrow some RAM from somebody and test with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8096612
ok, I will replace the fan as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ticktacksir
ID: 8096670
Fan is a great start and i've found is usually the case especially since you say its making loud noises, but if that don't do er, try applying some heatsink compound to the cpu.  Thats fixed one for me before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097439
did your hp laptop come with a diagnostics cd? if so, you can check the fan by using that. and while you;re at it, you can check all of the hardware.

also, many bios makers include voltage control temperature sensors that allow you to monitor both your chip's temperature and the temperature inside. Some allow for warning when temperatures exceed the limits you set. And some are set to shutdown the system if the temperature for your microprocessor reaches whatever it's configured to stop at. explore your bios to see if this sheds any light on things.

0
 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8097821
"did your hp laptop come with a diagnostics cd?"
it came only with the system recovery cds, but i'll check the bios to see what configuration it has...  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8098600
if you continue to have issues, you might drop a note into the HP forum

http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/FamilyHome/1,,407,00.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:accessxp
ID: 8098796
Your intuition proved correct, unfortunately. It seems that the CPU has already been damaged; the temperature of my machine was around 90.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098821
Running at 90C or 90F?

if 90F then that is rather cool. if 90C then yes that is guite hot.
0